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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 250C Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (For Entry Function) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) >> Symptom Tests >> Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate >> Procedure

Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Touch Sensor Front passenger side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Touch sensor touched
      OFF: Touch sensor not touched
      -
      P Trigger SW Front passenger side door lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Entry lock switch pressed
      OFF: Entry lock switch not pressed
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the key near the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side), and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation check.
      Fig 1: Identifying Door Entry Lock & Unlock Operation Check
      GTY281035Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door outside handle assembly, communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • When pressing the lock switch and touching the touch sensor, hold the key about 1 m (3.28 ft.) above the ground and about 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) away from the vehicle as shown in the illustration.
      • When the key is brought near the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  4. PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION 
    1. Diagnostic mode inspection (door electrical key oscillator (for front passenger side))
      Fig 2: Diagnostic Mode Inspection (Door Electrical Key Oscillator (For Front Passenger Side)
      GTY287619Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) / Overhead + Passenger Side.
      5. When the key is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • Hold the key at the same height as the door outside handle (0.7 to 1.0 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)). Make sure that the direction of the key is as shown in the illustration.
        • If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the door electrical key oscillator (front passenger) is operating normally.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   14 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the door electrical key oscillator (for front passenger side) connector.
      Fig 3: L18, n2 & P33 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY393508Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE - BEFORE MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-6 (SEL2) - n2-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-35 (CLG2) - n2-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-36 (CG2B) - n2-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-6 (SEL2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P33-35 (CLG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P33-36 (CG2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      STANDARD RESISTANCE - FROM MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-6 (SEL2) - L18-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-35 (CLG2) - L18-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-36 (CG2B) - L18-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-6 (SEL2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P33-35 (CLG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P33-36 (CG2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Electrical Key Oscillator (for Front Passenger Side))
      *3 Before May 2012 Production
      *4 From May 2012 Production

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
      Fig 4: L18, L19, n1 & n2 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY393981Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      BEFORE MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-2 (ANT2) - n2-8 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      n1-5 (ANT1) - n2-3 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      n1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      FROM MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L19-2 (ANT2) - L18-8 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      L19-5 (ANT1) - L18-3 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L19-2 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L19-5 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Electrical Key Oscillator (for Front Passenger Side))
      *3 Before May 2012 Production
      *4 From May 2012 Production

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B) 
    1. Remove the MPX-B fuse from the No. 1 engine room junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (MPX-B) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: L18 & n2 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY394459Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      STANDARD VOLTAGE - BEFORE MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n2-1 (B) - n2-7 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      STANDARD VOLTAGE - FROM MAY 2012 PRODUCTION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L18-1 (B) - L18-7 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Electrical Key Oscillator (for Front Passenger Side))
      *2 Before May 2012 Production
      *3 From May 2012 Production

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (For Front Passenger Side) 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  11. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) 
    1. Replace the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  13. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  14. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL