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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 250C Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (For Entry Function) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) >> Symptom Tests >> All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate >> Procedure

All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 
    1. When another registered key is used, check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Entry functions operate and key does not operate A
      Entry functions do not operate B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (LED) 
    1. Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Transmitter LED does not illuminate 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times A
      Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times B
      Transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time C

      HINT: 

      If the transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.

    B → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 

    C → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Type A:
      1. Remove the battery from the key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to REMOVAL .
        Fig 1: Identifying Lead Wire
        GTY116206Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        NOTE:

        Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

      2. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
      3. Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
        Fig 2: Checking Transmitter Battery Voltage Waveform Graph
        GTY130997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT: 

        When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door outside handle assembly, bring the key within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .

        STANDARD VOLTAGE

        Item Content
        Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-)
        Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV.
        Condition Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock switch pushed
        Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)
    2. Type B:
      1. Remove the battery from the key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
        Fig 3: Checking The Transmitter Battery Voltage
        GTY275409Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        NOTE:

        Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

      2. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
      3. Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
        Fig 4: Identifying Transmitter Battery Voltage Waveform
        GTY285276Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT: 

        When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door outside handle assembly, bring the key within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .

        STANDARD VOLTAGE

        Item Content
        Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-)
        Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV.
        Condition Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock switch pushed
        Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 

  5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the key near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and smart operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the key is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  6. INSPECT FUSE (SECURITY) 
    1. Remove the SECURITY fuse from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      SECURITY fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (SECURITY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Harness And Connector (Certification ECU - Battery And Body Ground)
      GTY270503Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-1 (+B1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
      Fig 6: Door Control Receiver Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY277092Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-29 (RC0) - P31-2 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-38 (RDA) - P31-3 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-39 (RSSI) - P31-5 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω
      P31-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-29 (RC0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P33-38 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P33-39 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Control Receiver)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the door control receiver. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  11. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  12. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REMOVAL