All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- When another registered key is used, check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .RESULT
Result Proceed to Entry functions operate and key does not operate A Entry functions do not operate B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- When another registered key is used, check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (LED)
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.RESULT
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times B Transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time C HINT:
If the transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.
B → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
C → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Type A:
- Remove the battery from the key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to REMOVAL
.
NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door outside handle assembly, bring the key within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
STANDARD VOLTAGEItem Content Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Condition Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock switch pushed Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)
- Remove the battery from the key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- Type B:
- Remove the battery from the key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to REPLACEMENT
.
NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door outside handle assembly, bring the key within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
STANDARD VOLTAGEItem Content Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Condition Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock switch pushed Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)
- Remove the battery from the key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to REPLACEMENT
.
NG → See step 13
OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- Type A:
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the key near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and smart operation check.
HINT:
- When the key is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 6
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the key near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and smart operation check.
- INSPECT FUSE (SECURITY)
- Remove the SECURITY fuse from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition SECURITY fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE (SECURITY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P33-1 (+B1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition P33-17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P33-29 (RC0) - P31-2 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω P33-38 (RDA) - P31-3 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω P33-39 (RSSI) - P31-5 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω P31-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω P33-29 (RC0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P33-38 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P33-39 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control Receiver)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Replace the door control receiver. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 12
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REMOVAL