How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
- DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows:
U0073, U0100, U0101, U0122, U0123, U0124, U0126, U0129, U0146, U0151 and U1101.
- Refer to troubleshooting of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
HINT:
*: Use the Techstream
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK AND CLEAR DTCs*
HINT:
- CAN communication DTCs are stored when there is an open or short in any of the communication wires. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or the sensor itself also can cause these DTCs to be stored.
- If a CAN communication wire connector is disconnected with the engine switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND CAN BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL) NOTE:
- Turn the engine switch off before measuring the resistances between CAN bus main wires and between CAN bus branch wires.
- Turn the engine switch off before inspecting CAN bus wires for a ground short.
- After the engine switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not operating.
- Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the engine switch, any other switches or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
HINT:
- Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
- Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value Proceed to J21-6 (CANH) - J21-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A J21-6 (CANH) - J21-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 70 Ω or higher B J21-6 (CANH) - J21-14 (CANL) Engine switch off Below 54 Ω C TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 B → GO TO OPEN IN CAN MAIN LINE. Refer to Open in CAN Main Bus Line
C → GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINES FOR SHORT CIRCUIT. Refer to Check CAN Bus Lines for Short Circuit
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS (CANH, CANL - CG)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value J21-6 (CANH) - J21-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or more J21-14 (CANL) - J21-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or more TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 NG → GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO GND. Refer to Check CAN Bus Line for Short to GND
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN CAN BUS (CANH, CANL - BAT)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value J21-6 (CANH) - J21-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or more J21-14 (CANL) - J21-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or more TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 NG → GO TO CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR SHORT TO +B. Refer to Check CAN Bus Line for Short to +B
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
- Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
NEXT: Go to next step
- Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS*
- Using the Techstream, select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
- Observe the screen for approximately 1 minute to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.RESULT
Result Proceed to All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen.
(CAN bus circuit is currently normal.)A One of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system is not displayed on the screen.
(Open in ECU or sensor branch wires, or communication interrupted.)B Some ECUs and sensors repeatedly appear and disappear from the screen during this check.
(Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch wires.)C NOTE:- The systems (ECUs and sensors) that adopt CAN communication vary depending on the vehicle and optional equipment. Check which systems (ECUs and sensors) are installed on the vehicle.
- Non-installed ECUs or sensors are not displayed. Do not mistake them for being in communication stop mode.
- Techstream display is affected by signals output from other ECUs which have an open circuit in either of their CAN branch wires.
B → GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C → GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH LINE. Refer to Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
A: Go to next step
- DTC COMBINATION TABLE
- Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
HINT:
- Sometimes CAN communication system DTCs are output, but all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the Techstream. In this case, previous or history DTCs may indicate the cause of the problem.
- ECUs related to a problem in the CAN bus will store DTCs to indicate communication malfunctions. Communication stop mode in the CAN bus can be determined by comparing the combination of DTCs that have been set. Refer to the DTC combination table for the CAN bus.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Confirm trouble according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION
NEXT: Go to next step
- IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
NEXT: Go to next step
- REPAIR OR REPLACE
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT → END