LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTCS 
    1. Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTC B2285 and B2785.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      "DTC B2287" only A
      "DTC B2287" and "DTC B2785" are output B
      No DTC is outpu. C

      HINT: 

      If DTC B2785 is output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2785 first. Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN; DTC B2786: No Response from Steering Lock ECU; DTC B2789: No Response from ID BOX .

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    C → CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

      OK

      The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying P33 Certification ECU Connector
      GTY142848Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the P33 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-30 (LIN1) - P33-10 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-30 (LIN1) or P33-10 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR