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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> HS 250h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Hybrid Control System >> Circuit Tests >> Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit >> Procedure

Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) See step   2 

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ALL) See step   3 

    B → GO TO DTC TABLE 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Combination Meter/Active Test/Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR.
    4. Perform the "Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR" Active Test.

      OK

      The PWR mode indicator lamp blinks.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector
      GTY263346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-29 (PWMS) - Body ground PWR mode switch operated Below 1 Ω
      A58-29 (PWMS) - Body ground PWR mode switch not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    B → See step   5 

    OK → See step   12 

  5. CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the combination switch assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Inspect PWR MODE Switch
      GTY259729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F18-2 (PWR) - F18-3 (E) PWR mode switch operated Below 1 Ω
      F18-2 (PWR) - F18-3 (E) PWR mode switch not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Combination Switch Assembly)
    3. Install the combination switch assembly.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) See step   7 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    2. Disconnect connector from the combination switch assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying A58 From Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU & F18 Combination Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY258893Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-29 (PWMS) - F18-2 (PWR) Always Below 1 Ω
      A58-29 (PWMS) or F18-2 (PWR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Switch Assembly)
    4. Connect the combination switch assembly connector.
    5. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  8. REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  9. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  10. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  11. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS