Pattern Select Switch Power Mode Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) See step 2
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ALL) See step 3
B → GO TO DTC TABLE
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION METER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Combination Meter/Active Test/Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR.
- Perform the "Indicat. Lamp ECT PWR" Active Test.
OK
The PWR mode indicator lamp blinks.
- Turn the power switch off.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-29 (PWMS) - Body ground PWR mode switch operated Below 1 Ω A58-29 (PWMS) - Body ground PWR mode switch not operated 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
B → See step 5
OK → See step 12
- CHECK COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SWITCH)
- Remove the combination switch assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F18-2 (PWR) - F18-3 (E) PWR mode switch operated Below 1 Ω F18-2 (PWR) - F18-3 (E) PWR mode switch not operated 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Combination Switch Assembly) - Install the combination switch assembly.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) See step 7
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect connector from the combination switch assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.Fig 3: Identifying A58 From Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU & F18 Combination Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-29 (PWMS) - F18-2 (PWR) Always Below 1 Ω A58-29 (PWMS) or F18-2 (PWR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Switch Assembly) - Connect the combination switch assembly connector.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS