VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 12
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and hybrid vehicle control ECU.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-71 (VCTA) or C3-5 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - HYBRID ECU)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C13-3 (VC) or A58-65 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-6 (VCC) or A58-64 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL