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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> HS 250h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0441-U0293) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Procedure

Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   9 

  2. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN, EFI MAIN AND IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay, EFI MAIN relay and IG2 relay. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-7 - A58-94 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-7 or A58-94 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    6. Reconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    7. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - IGN FUSE - C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-4 - 1B-6 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-4 or 1B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    5. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-8 - L13-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-8 or L13-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    6. Reconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    7. Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - IGCT RELAY) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    3. Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-2 - IGCT relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-2 or IGCT relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
    6. Reinstall the relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  9. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  10. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit