DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If power management bus DTC U1002 is output from the power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1), troubleshoot for U1002 and check for malfunctions in the CAN No. 2 main bus circuit.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is not output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1) A U1002 is output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1) B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK DTC (BRAKE SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis/ABS/VSC/TRAC/Trouble Codes.
OK
DTC C1241 is not output.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.Fig 1: Identifying A60 Brake Booster With Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU) Connector CAN Bus Wire For Disconnection
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A60-35 (CA2H) - A60-34 (CA2L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DTC U1002, U0164: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2); Lost Communication with A/C ECU
- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DTC C1241/41, C1242/42: Low Battery Positive Voltage; Open in IG1/IG2 Power Source Circuit