DTC U0125: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If CAN No. 2 bus DTC U1002 is output from the power the management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1), troubleshoot for U1002 and check for malfunctions in the CAN No. 2 main bus circuit.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is not output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1) A U1002 is output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1) B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Yaw Rate Sensor) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F3-3 (CANH) - F3-2 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (YAW RATE SENSOR)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F3-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Yaw Rate Sensor) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F3-4 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK → See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)