DTC P1604: Startability Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT AND RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
HINT:
- This freeze frame data shows the actual engine conditions when engine starting trouble occurred.
- When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 data sets of freeze frame data.
- The fourth set of freeze frame data is the data recorded when the DTC is stored.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a DTC is stored *b 0.5 seconds *c freeze frame data recorded point RESULTResult Proceed to Only DTC P1604 is output A DTCs other than P1604 are output B
B → See step 117
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF
HINT:
After reconnecting the battery cable, if the engine is started immediately (without waiting 1.8 seconds after turning the engine switch on (IG)), the engine will stop (due to the key verification process). The engine can be started after that.
NG → See step 118
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
- Confirm the problem symptoms.RESULT
Result Proceed to Freeze frame data exists, but the starting difficulty cannot be reproduced and it is unknown what kind of starting difficulty occurred A The problem symptoms can be reproduced, or the malfunction conditions are known B
B → See step 25
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the problem symptoms.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item Suspected Area Proceed to Engine Speed Battery Voltage All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0 rpm (no engine cranking at all) Minimum voltage is less than 5 V Battery fully depleted A Minimum voltage is 5 V or higher - Starter malfunction
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Excess engine friction
- Immobiliser system
- ECM
B 60 to 250 rpm (engine cranks but no initial combustion) - - Fuel pump control system
- Ignition system
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Immobiliser system
- Fuel injection system
C 250 rpm or higher (combustion occurs but initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late) - - Engine assembly
- Fuel injection system
- Fuel pump control system
D HINT:
When DTC P1604 is stored, either "Engine Start Hesitation"*1 or "Low Rev for Eng Start"*2 in the Freeze Frame Data will be ON. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, proceed to E.
*1: This value turns ON when the engine speed does not reach a certain value for a certain period of time when starting the engine.
*2: This value turns ON when the engine stalls immediately after starting the engine. If "Low Rev for Eng Start" is ON, as there is a possibility that the low engine speed or engine stall was caused by the user, confirm the following freeze frame data items.
- Immobiliser Fuel Cut
- Engine Speed (Starter Off)
- Shift SW Status (R, D Range)
B → See step 5
C → See step 10
D → See step 15
E → See step 51
A → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Battery Voltage Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage does not fluctuate*1 Starter system A Minimum voltage is 6 V or higher and voltage fluctuates*2, *3 - Crankshaft position sensor system
- ECM
B Minimum voltage is 5 to 6 V*4 - Excess engine friction
- Battery fully depleted
C TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Freeze Frame Data *b Voltage does not Fluctuate *c Voltage Fluctuates HINT:
- *1: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show approximately the same battery voltage.
- *2: The 5 sets of freeze frame data show different battery voltages.
- *3: If the voltage fluctuates, it can be determined that cranking is being performed. When the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor system and/or the ECM may be malfunctioning.
- *4: There may be excess engine friction. Make sure that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when turning it by hand. Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
B → See step 6
C → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE OR BATTERY
A → See step 119
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.RESULT
Result Proceed to Normal A Abnormal B
B → See step 120
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Check for oil on the connector terminals.
OK
No oil on the terminals.
NG → See step 121
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-1 (NE+) - C28-6 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω C42-2 (NE-) - C28-5 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω C42-3 (VC) - C28-16 (VCV2) Always Below 1 Ω C42-1 (NE+) or C28-6 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-2 (NE-) or C28-5 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-3 (VC) or C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 122
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake Air Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature Fuel Pump Duty Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C or more*1 Coolant Temp is 125°C or more, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C or more - Engine coolant temperature sensor A Other than above All 5 sets of freeze frame data are except 0% - B At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is 0% Fuel pump control system C Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C*2 - At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is 0% Fuel pump control system C All 5 sets of freeze frame data are except 0% - B HINT:
- *1: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
- *2: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
B → See step 11
C → See step 124
A → See step 123
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
- When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
Standard
Control the Fuel Pump / Speed Specified Condition ON Operating sound heard OFF Operating sound not heard HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG → See step 125
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Cylinder Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition No. 1 E1-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 2 n1-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 3 E2-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 4 n2-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 5 E3-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 6 n3-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 7 E4-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 8 n4-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel injector assembly)HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B → See step 14
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
- Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.RESULT
Result Proceed to There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck A There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck B
B → See step 24
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Intake Air Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature Long FT Engine Speed Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is 10°C or more Coolant Temp is 125°C or more, or lower than Ambient Temperature by 15°C or more - - Engine coolant temperature sensor A Other than above -15% or less, or +15% or more - - Fuel pump control system
- Fuel injector
B -15 to +15% Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*1 Engine assembly C Minimum speed is below 300 rpm - Fuel system
- Intake air system
D Difference between Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature and Intake Air is less than 10°C - -15% or less, or +15% or more - - Fuel pump control system
- Fuel injector
B -15 to +15% Minimum speed is 300 rpm or more*1 Engine assembly C Minimum speed is below 300 rpm - Fuel system
- Intake air system
D HINT:
*1: Compression loss may have occurred in the engine assembly.
B → See step 16
C → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE
D → See step 18
A → See step 126
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
- Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector.
OK
No carbon present.
NG → See step 127
OK: Go to next step
- Check that no carbon is stuck to the fuel injector.
- CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
- Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.RESULT
Result Proceed to There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck A There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck B
B → See step 24
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored. Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Coolant Temp Engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less*1 Pressure regulator A Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C*2 Fuel injector B Engine coolant temperature is 90°C or more*3 Pressure regulator A HINT:
*1: If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C or less (after stopping the engine and the vehicle is not driven for a long period of time), the pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C (15 to 120 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be fuel leaking from a fuel injector.
*3: If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C or more (2 to 5 minutes have passed after stopping the engine), there may be a problem with the pressure regulator failing to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Standard
147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine)
HINT:
If the engine cannot be started, read the values after cranking the engine.
RESULTResult Proceed to Normal A Abnormal B
A → See step 24
B → See step 172
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
Result Proceed to 400 ppm or higher A Less than 400 ppm B HINT:
If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Inspect the fuel injectors. Refer to INSPECTION
.
Result
Result Proceed to Abnormal A Normal B
B → See step 22
A → See step 173
- Inspect the fuel injectors. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Result
Result Proceed to Carbon in passage A No carbon present B
B → See step 23
A → See step 128
- Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leak. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
OK
No leak in intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leak. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check if the engine can be started.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B
B → See step 25
A → END
- Check if the engine can be started.
- CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOM
- Confirm the problem symptoms.
HINT:
The problem symptoms below can be determined by reading the freeze frame data.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to The engine does not crank - Battery fully depleted
- Starter (includes pinion gear wear or teeth damage)
- Starter system
- Engine assembly (excess friction)
- Drive plate wear or teeth damage
A Abnormal cranking speed - Battery fully depleted
- Starter
- Engine assembly (excess friction, compression loss)
B There is no initial combustion (combustion does not occur even once)*1 - Pressure regulator fuel pressure maintenance
- Fuel injector leak
- Fuel leak from fuel line
- Fuel pump control system
- Fuel pump
- Spark plug
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Ignition coil system
- EGR valve
C The engine stalls after starter turnoff (engine stalls immediately after the first time the engine speed increases)*2 - Intake system connections
- Throttle body
- Camshaft timing oil control valve
- Mass air flow meter system
- EGR valve
D The initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late*3 - Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Mass air flow meter
- Air fuel ratio sensor
- Heated oxygen sensor
- Fuel injector
- Spark plug
- Pressure regulator
- Fuel pump
- Fuel pump control system
E HINT:
- If there is hesitation (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs before passing TDC) during the initial cranking period, the battery charge may be insufficient or the starter may be malfunctioning.
- *1: If there is no initial combustion, a wire harness may be malfunctioning, or the ignition or fuel system may be malfunctioning.
- *2: If the engine stalls after starter turnoff, the air-fuel ratio may be incorrect or the camshaft timing oil control valve may have a problem returning.
- *3: If the initial combustion and starter turnoff occur late, the fuel injection volume may be incorrect (too low or too high).
B → See step 32
C → See step 35
D → See step 51
E → See step 60
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the problem symptoms.
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard and the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.*1 - Battery
- Excess engine friction
- Starter
A A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is heard but the starter pinion gear is spinning freely. - Drive plate
- Starter
B A noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending is not heard - Battery
- Starter
- Starter system
C HINT:
*1: The battery may be fully depleted or there may be excess engine friction.
B → See step 29
C → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- When cranking the engine, check for a noise indicating that the starter pinion gear is extending, and check that the starter pinion gear is not spinning freely.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the electrolyte quantity.
Standard
Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.
- Inspect the specific gravity.
- Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity
1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
- Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
- Inspect the battery voltage.
- Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
Standard
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
HINT:
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the electrolyte quantity.
- CHECK ENGINE ASSEMBLY
- Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT:
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK → INSPECT STARTER
- Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
- CHECK STARTER
- Remove the starter. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check for starter pinion gear wear and damage.
Standard
There is no wear or damage.
NG → REPLACE STARTER
OK → See step 129
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the electrolyte quantity.
Standard
Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.
- Inspect the specific gravity.
- Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity
1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
- Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
- Inspect the battery voltage.
- Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
Standard
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
HINT:
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the electrolyte quantity.
- INSPECT STARTER
- Inspect the starter. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → REPLACE STARTER
OK → See step 130
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check the cranking speed.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Cranking speed is slow (100 rpm or less) - Battery
- Starter
- Excess engine friction
A Cranking speed is fast (300 rpm or more)*1 Engine compression loss B HINT:
*1: If the cranking speed is fast, there may be compression loss.
B → CHECK AND REPAIR ENGINE
A: Go to next step
- Check the cranking speed.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the electrolyte quantity.
Standard
Electrolyte quantity is within the specified range.
- Inspect the specific gravity.
- Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
Standard specific gravity
1.25 to 1.29 (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- It is not necessary to inspect a maintenance-free battery.
- Inspect the specific gravity of each cell.
- Inspect the battery voltage.
- Turn the engine switch off and turn on the headlights for 20 to 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the battery.
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
12.5 to 12.9 V (electrolyte is at 20°C (68°F))
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, recharge or replace the battery.
- Measure the battery voltage when cranking the engine.
Standard
Approximately 6 V or higher (0°C (32°F) or higher)
HINT:
When the battery is depleted, the horn becomes quieter.
NG → CHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the electrolyte quantity.
- CHECK ENGINE
- Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
OK
Crankshaft rotates smoothly.
HINT:
Excess engine friction may have occurred temporarily. Remove the cylinder head cover and oil pan, and check for foreign matter such as iron fragments. If there is a malfunction or signs of a malfunction present, perform a detailed inspection by disassembling all the parts.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
OK → INSPECT STARTER
- Check that the crankshaft rotates smoothly when rotating it by hand.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating noise while cranking the engine.
OK
Fuel injector operating noise is heard.
NG → See step 48
OK: Go to next step
- Using a sound scope or screwdriver, check for an injector operating noise while cranking the engine.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Inspect the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 46
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG AND SPARK
- Check for sparks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 41
OK: Go to next step
- CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
- Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 Pressure regulator is stuck open A When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leak B When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator A Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs - C*4 HINT:
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
B → See step 40
C → See step 74
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) A*1 Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) B HINT:
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
A → See step 74
B → See step 131
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
Result Proceed to 400 ppm or higher A Less than 400 ppm B*1 HINT:
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
B → See step 74
A → See step 132
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
HINT:
Even if the spark plug of only one cylinder is malfunctioning, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders.
NG → See step 133
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select [Engine Speed] of the Data List.
- Start the engine.
- While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
Standard
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT:
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG → See step 134
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL POWER SOURCE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C1-1 (+B) - C1-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C2-1 (+B) - C2-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C3-1 (+B) - C3-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C4-1 (+B) - C4-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C5-1 (+B) - C5-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C6-1 (+B) - C6-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C39-1 (+B) - C39-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C40-1 (+B) - C40-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Ignition Coil with Igniter)HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → See step 135
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
- Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-2 (IGF1) - C30-6 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω C2-2 (IGF2) - C31-5 (IGF2) Always Below 1 Ω C3-2 (IGF2) - C31-5 (IGF2) Always Below 1 Ω C4-2 (IGF1) - C30-6 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω C5-2 (IGF2) - C31-5 (IGF2) Always Below 1 Ω C6-2 (IGF1) - C30-6 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω C39-2 (IGF1) - C30-6 (IGF1) Always Below 1 Ω C40-2 (IGF2) - C31-5 (IGF2) Always Below 1 Ω C1-2 (IGF1) or C30-6 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C2-2 (IGF2) or C31-5 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C3-2 (IGF2) or C31-5 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C4-2 (IGF1) or C30-6 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C5-2 (IGF2) or C31-5 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C6-2 (IGF1) or C30-6 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C39-2 (IGF1) or C30-6 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-2 (IGF2) or C31-5 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL - ECM)
- Disconnect the ignition coil with igniter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-3 (IGT1) - C30-24 (IGT1) Always Below 1 Ω C2-3 (IGT2) - C29-27 (IGT2) Always Below 1 Ω C3-3 (IGT3) - C30-27 (IGT3) Always Below 1 Ω C4-3 (IGT4) - C29-26 (IGT4) Always Below 1 Ω C5-3 (IGT5) - C29-25 (IGT5) Always Below 1 Ω C6-3 (IGT6) - C30-28 (IGT6) Always Below 1 Ω C39-3 (IGT7) - C30-26 (IGT7) Always Below 1 Ω C40-3 (IGT8) - C30-25 (IGT8) Always Below 1 Ω C1-3 (IGT1) or C30-24 (IGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C2-3 (IGT2) or C29-27 (IGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C3-3 (IGT3) or C30-27 (IGT3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C4-3 (IGT4) or C29-26 (IGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C5-3 (IGT5) or C29-25 (IGT5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C6-3 (IGT6) or C30-28 (IGT6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C39-3 (IGT7) or C30-26 (IGT7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C40-3 (IGT8) or C30-25 (IGT8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the ignition coil, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform troubleshooting for the ignition system (steps 80 to 85).
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 136
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
- When performing the Active Test, check for an operating sound from the fuel pump.
Standard
Control the Fuel Pump / Speed Specified Condition ON Operating sound heard OFF Operating sound not heard HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
NG → See step 137
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting (steps 75 to 79).
B → See step 138
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select [Engine Speed] of the Data List.
- Start the engine.
- While running the engine, read the [Engine Speed] value.
Standard
A value that matches the actual engine speed is constantly output.
HINT:
- Check the engine speed using a line graph.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
- If the engine speed is 0 rpm, the crankshaft position sensor may have an open or short circuit.
NG → See step 139
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Cylinder Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition No. 1 E1-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 2 n1-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 3 E2-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 4 n2-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 5 E3-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 6 n3-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 7 E4-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 8 n4-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel injector assembly)HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → See step 176
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 E1-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E1-1 - C31-6 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω No. 2 n1-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n1-1 - C31-1 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω No. 3 E2-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E2-1 - C31-7 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω No. 4 n2-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n2-1 - C31-2 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω No. 5 E3-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E3-1 - C31-8 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω No. 6 n3-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n3-1 - C31-3 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω No. 7 E4-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E4-1 - C31-9 (#70) Always Below 1 Ω No. 8 n4-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n4-1 - C31-4 (#80) Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 140
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Check MAF in the Data List during idling.
Standard
3.4 to 6.2 gm/s.
NG → See step 59
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.]. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
HINT:
- If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake manifold increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
- If Short FT and Long FT are largely different from the normal values (differ by more than 15%) when idling (intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (for example, when maintaining a speed of 3000 rpm) (intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
Standard
There is no air leakage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.]. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT:
When the connector is disconnected, the vehicle enters fail-safe mode and the throttle valve opening angle is 4 to 7°.
- Crank the engine and check that it starts.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start B - Connect the throttle body connector.
HINT:
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
B → See step 55
A: Go to next step
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
Standard
No carbon present.
NG → REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK: Go to next step
- Check if carbon is in the air flow passage.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
HINT:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
- Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK
Tester Operation Specified Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON, engine idles roughly or stalls RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
B → See step 56
A → See step 141
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2).
HINT:
When performing the Active Test, make sure the A/C is on and the shift lever is in P or N.
- Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK*1
Tester Operation Specified Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT:
- *1: From step 74, perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
- If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck ON, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause the engine to stall.
NG → See step 179
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
- When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
- The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stall MAP
(Data List)20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed
OK → See step 74
NG → See step 58
- INSPECT EGR VALVE
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check if the EGR valve assembly is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
OK → See step 74
NG → See step 180
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness is normal, after replacing the mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs again, proceed to step 74 and perform intake system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 142
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
NG → See step 143
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C18-2 - C30-17 (THW) Always Below 1 Ω C18-1 - C29-7 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω C18-2 or C30-17 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C18-1 or C29-7 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off, and the shift lever should be in N or P.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Check MAF in the Data List during idling.
Standard
3.4 to 6.2 gm/s.
HINT:
If the mass air flow meter is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
NG → See step 144
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
- If the wire harness or connector is malfunctioning, after replacing or repairing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select and read [Long FT] and [Atmosphere Pressure] in the Data List.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT +25% or more or less than -25% - Air fuel ratio sensor
- Heated oxygen sensor
- Mass air flow meter
- Fuel injector
- ECM
A Atmosphere Pressure 80 kPa or less (when altitude is 0 m) Both Data List items listed above Values are other than above - B
B → See step 68
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Remove the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses from the engine room relay block.
- After 60 seconds or more elapse, install the EFI NO. 1 and ETCS fuses.
- Check if the engine can be started.RESULT
Result Proceed to Engine can be started A Engine cannot be started B
B → See step 68
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2.
- Confirm that Fuel System Status #1 and Fuel System Status #2 are both CL.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1.
- Confirm that AF Lambda B1S1 and AF Lambda B2S1 are both within the range of 0.95 to 1.05 when idling.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
- Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard
Tester Display Injection Volume Specified Condition AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1+25% Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V -12.5% Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Injection Volume *b A/F Sensor Output Voltage *c HO2 Sensor Output Voltage RESULTResult Proceed to Normal A Abnormal B HINT:
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning, after replacing it, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
B → See step 145
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
OK
Speed is stable.
HINT:
After replacing the fuel injector or mass air flow meter, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble occurs, replace the ECM. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
NG → See step 147
OK → See step 146
- Check if the idling speed is stable after starting the engine.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Inspect the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 73
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
- Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.RESULT
Result Proceed to All cylinders are normal A One cylinder is abnormal*1 B All cylinders are abnormal*2, *3 C HINT:
- *1: If one cylinder is abnormal, replace the spark plug of that cylinder and inspect the ignition and fuel system for that cylinder. After performing repairs, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
- *2: If all cylinders are abnormal, replace the spark plugs of all cylinders and check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
- *3: Engine starting trouble may occur if the vehicle is driven extremely short distances repeatedly.
B → See step 148
C → See step 149
A: Go to next step
- Inspect the spark plugs. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3
.
- CONFIRM VEHICLE CONDITION
- Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to When the engine is stopped and a long time has passed, engine starting trouble occurs*1 Pressure regulator is stuck open A When the engine is stopped and approximately 15 to 120 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*2 Fuel injector leak B When the engine is stopped and approximately 2 to 3 minutes have passed, engine starting trouble occurs*3 Failure to maintain fuel pressure by pressure regulator A Condition other than above, or there is an inconsistency in the conditions present when engine starting trouble occurs - C*4 HINT:
*1: The pressure regulator may be stuck open. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*2: Fuel may be leaking from a fuel injector.
*3: The pressure regulator may not be able to maintain the fuel pressure. Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the ability to maintain fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
*4: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
B → See step 72
C → See step 74
A: Go to next step
- Confirm the conditions present when the malfunction occurred based on the customer problem analysis.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) A*1 Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) B HINT:
- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure after cranking the engine.
- *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
A → See step 74
B → See step 150
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
Result Proceed to 400 ppm or higher A Less than 400 ppm B*1 HINT:
- If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
- *1: From step 74, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
B → See step 74
A → See step 151
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
- If there are no fuel leaks, after inspecting the fuel pump control system, check if engine starting trouble occurs again. If engine starting trouble still occurs, proceed to step 74 and perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
B → See step 152
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- CHECK MALFUNCTION CONDITION
- If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
Result
Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Steps 38, 39, 40 and 47 Fuel system troubleshooting C 75 to 79 A - If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in step 45, perform ignition system troubleshooting (steps 80 to 85).
Result
Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Step 45 Ignition system troubleshooting 80 to 85 B - If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 55, 56, 57, 58 and 59, perform intake air system troubleshooting (steps 86 to 88). If engine starting trouble still occurs, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 89 to 96).
Result
Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Step 55, 56, 57, 58, 59 Intake air system troubleshooting 86 to 88 C Fuel system troubleshooting A 89 to 96 - If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 60, 61, 62, 63, 66, 67, 69, 70, 71, 72 and 73, perform fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 97 to 104), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 105 to 107), intake air system troubleshooting (steps 108 to 110), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 111 to 116), in that order.
Result
Performed Step Troubleshooting by System Procedure Proceed to Steps 60, 61, 62, 63, 66, 67, 69, 70, 71, 72 and 73 Fuel system troubleshooting A 97 to 104 D Fuel system troubleshooting B 105 to 107 Intake air system troubleshooting 108 to 110 Ignition system troubleshooting 111 to 116
B → See step 80
C → See step 86
D → See step 97
A: Go to next step
- If the malfunction could not be identified during the inspection in steps 38, 39, 40 and 47, perform fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 75 to 79).
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
- Inspect the fuel injectors. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 177
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR POWER SOURCE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Cylinder Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition No. 1 E1-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 2 n1-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 3 E2-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 4 n2-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 5 E3-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 6 n3-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 7 E4-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V No. 8 n4-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel injector assembly)HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → See step 178
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the injector connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 E1-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E1-1 - C31-6 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω No. 2 n1-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n1-1 - C31-1 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω No. 3 E2-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E2-1 - C31-7 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω No. 4 n2-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n2-1 - C31-2 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω No. 5 E3-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E3-1 - C31-8 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω No. 6 n3-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n3-1 - C31-3 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω No. 7 E4-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E4-1 - C31-9 (#70) Always Below 1 Ω No. 8 n4-1 - Ground Always 10 kΩ or higher n4-1 - C31-4 (#80) Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 79
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 153
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 154
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 155
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-1 (NE+) - C28-6 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω C42-2 (NE-) - C28-5 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω C42-3 (VC) - C28-16 (VCV2) Always Below 1 Ω C42-1 (NE+) or C28-6 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-2 (NE-) or C28-5 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-3 (VC) or C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C41-1 (G2) - C28-9 (G2) Always Below 1 Ω C41-2 (G-) - C28-10 (G2-) Always Below 1 Ω C41-3 (VC) - C28-16 (VCV2) Always Below 1 Ω C41-1 (G2) or C28-9 (G2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C41-2 (G-) or C28-10 (G2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C41-3 (VC) or C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 85
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 156
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes with the A/C switch and all the accessory switches should be off
- Using the Techstream, select and read [ISC Learning Value] in the Data List.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to ISC Learning Value (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more - Valve timing
- Compression
A Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) - B
B → See step 88
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Inspect the compression. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK → CHECK VALVE TIMING
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 157
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
Result
Vehicle State Specified Condition Cranking engine 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2 ) 5 minutes after stopping engine 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or more
NG → See step 95
OK: Go to next step
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure when cranking the engine and after stopping the engine.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select and read [Long FT] in the Data List.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT -15 to +15% - Wire harness or connector
- Fuel
A +15% or more, or less than -15% Fuel injector B
B → See step 158
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
Result
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed Crankshaft position sensor system A All current and past idling speeds are stable Fuel B HINT:
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B → REPLACE FUEL
A: Go to next step
- Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 159
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-1 (NE+) - C28-6 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω C42-2 (NE-) - C28-5 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω C42-3 (VC) - C28-16 (VCV2) Always Below 1 Ω C42-1 (NE+) or C28-6 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-2 (NE-) or C28-5 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-3 (VC) or C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 160
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B → See step 96
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 164
OK → See step 161
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
HINT:
For the fuel pressure inspection, refer to the following procedures. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) or higher (5 minutes after stopping the engine) A Less than 147 kPa (1.5 kgf/cm2 ) (5 minutes after stopping the engine) B
B → See step 103
A: Go to next step
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check the fuel pressure after stopping the engine.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LONG FT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select and read [Long FT] in the Data List.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to Long FT -15 to +15% - Wire harness or connector
- Fuel
A +15% or more, or less than -15% Fuel injector B
B → See step 171
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM SIMULATION TEST
- Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.RESULT
Problem Symptom Suspected Area Proceed to Current unstable idling speed or history of unstable idling speed Crankshaft position sensor system A All current and past idling speeds are stable Fuel B HINT:
Through the customer problem analysis, confirm the fuel being used and the location at which the fuel was added to check if the malfunction is caused by the fuel in the vehicle.
B → REPLACE FUEL
A: Go to next step
- Check if the idling speed after starting the engine is currently stable and has always been stable in the past.
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 162
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-1 (NE+) - C28-6 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω C42-2 (NE-) - C28-5 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω C42-3 (VC) - C28-16 (VCV2) Always Below 1 Ω C42-1 (NE+) or C28-6 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-2 (NE-) or C28-5 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-3 (VC) or C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 163
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, select the [Control the Fuel Pump / Speed] Active Test.
- When performing the Active Test, check for fuel leakage from the fuel pipes.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage are present A No fuel leakage or signs of fuel leakage B HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- When performing the Active Test, if there is no operating noise from the fuel pump, the fuel pump system may be malfunctioning.
- Check if the vehicle ran out of fuel, as engine starting trouble due to running out of fuel is also detected.
B → See step 104
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 174
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PURGE VSV
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine.
- Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.
- Check if air flows through the purge VSV.
Standard
Air does not flow
- Connect the connector of the purge VSV.
- Connect the vacuum hose of the purge VSV.
HINT:
When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NG → See step 165
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Clean the inside of the surge tank with compressed air.
- After stopping the engine, measure the HC concentration inside the surge tank for 15 minutes.
Result
Result Proceed to 400 ppm or higher A Less than 400 ppm B HINT:
If the concentration is 400 ppm or higher, a fuel injector may have a sealing problem.
B → See step 107
A → See step 166
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE
- Check if carbon is on the intake valves.
Result
Result Proceed to Carbon present A No carbon present B
B → See step 108
A → CLEAN INTAKE VALVE
- Check if carbon is on the intake valves.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ISC LEARNING VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
- Using the Techstream, select and read [ISC Learning Value] in the Data List.
Result
Data List Item Result Suspected Area Proceed to ISC Learning Value (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) or more - Valve timing
- Compression
A Less than (engine displacement (liters) x 0.9) - B
B → See step 110
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
- Inspect the compression. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY
OK → See step 167
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 168
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 169
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Check the tightening and installation condition of the camshaft position sensor bolt.
- Check the connection of the camshaft position sensor connector.
OK
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG → See step 170
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C42-1 (NE+) - C28-6 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω C42-2 (NE-) - C28-5 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω C42-3 (VC) - C28-16 (VCV2) Always Below 1 Ω C42-1 (NE+) or C28-6 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-2 (NE-) or C28-5 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C42-3 (VC) or C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C41-1 (G2) - C28-9 (G2) Always Below 1 Ω C41-2 (G-) - C28-10 (G2-) Always Below 1 Ω C41-3 (VC) - C28-16 (VCV2) Always Below 1 Ω C41-1 (G2) or C28-9 (G2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C41-2 (G-) or C28-10 (G2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C41-3 (VC) or C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
- Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
- Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 116
OK → END (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the engine start operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 175
OK → END (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPAIR ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to Starter Signal Circuit
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
- REPAIR FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CLEAN OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE DRIVE PLATE AND RING GEAR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to Starter Signal Circuit
- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0337: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0338: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Intake Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ABNORMAL CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG (ALL CYLINDER). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT PURGE VSV. Refer to INSPECTION
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to REASSEMBLY
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PRESSURE REGULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (for Exhaust Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE EGR VALVE. Refer to REMOVAL