Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key: Procedure
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION)
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION)
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the power switch.
- When operating the power switch, check whether the hybrid control system starts.
HINT:
- When the key cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the battery from the key and holding the key against the power switch.
- If the hybrid control system cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box may be malfunctioning.
OK
Hybrid control system starts.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Power Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the battery to the electrical key transmitter. Refer to INSTALLATION .
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver and perform a smart access system with push-button start check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
HINT:
As the effect of electric wave interference decreases by moving the key close to the door control receiver, it may be possible to check whether electric wave interference is the cause of the problem.
RESULTResult Proceed to System cannot be operated A System can be operated B HINT:
- If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, electric wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, the vehicle may be have the effects of electric wave interference with the parts installed by the dealer. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
- There may be electric wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the key detection area) and RF band (used by the key for transmission) to check for locations where there is electric wave interference.
B → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNAS IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may have a malfunction.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
RESULTResult Proceed to Front operation check fails A Rear operation check fails B Luggage operation check fails C Front, rear and luggage operation checks are normal D
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
B → See step 9
C → See step 13
D → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the H74 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Disconnect the H1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H74-1 (CLG3) - H1-7 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω H74-3 (CLGB) - H1-8 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω H74-1 (CLG3) or H1-7 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H74-3 (CLGB) or H1-8 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA [FRONT FLOOR])
- Disconnect the H74 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Connect the H1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition H74-1 (CLG3) - H74-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Key not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveformFig 5) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Front Floor])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
NG → See step 21
OK → END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the P8 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Disconnect the H1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P8-1 (CLG4) - H1-24 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω P8-3 (CLGB) - H1-25 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω P8-1 (CLG4) or H1-24 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P8-3 (CLGB) or H1-25 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA [REAR FLOOR])
- Disconnect the P8 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Connect the H1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition P8-1 (CLG4) - P8-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Key not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveformFig 9) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Rear Floor])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
NG → See step 23
OK → END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the Q12 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Disconnect the H1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q12-1 (CLG6) - H1-26 (CLG7) Always Below 1 Ω Q12-3 (CLGB) - H1-27 (CG7B) Always Below 1 Ω Q12-1 (CLG6) or H1-26 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q12-3 (CLGB) or H1-27 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the Q12 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Connect the H1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition Q12-1 (CLG6) - Q12-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Key not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveformFig 9) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 indoor Electrical Key Antenna [Inside Luggage])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
NG → See step 25
OK → END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL