DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction (08/2010 - 08/2011): Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Depress the brake pedal with the engine switch on (IG), wait at least 15 seconds, and check whether DTC B2275 is output.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2275 output A No DTC output B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STSW) - A38-14 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω E4-4 (STSW) or A38-14 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the engine cranks.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed with shift lever in P, engine switch pushed once 11 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK → See step 4
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING