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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (For Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2273: Ignition 2 Monitor Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2273: Ignition 2 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG2 RELAY MONITOR (INSIDE)) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the integration relay (IG2 relay) is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG2 Relay Monitor(Inside) Integration relay (IG2 relay) inner relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      -

      OK

      When the engine switch is turned on (IG), ON is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG), wait at least 10 seconds, and check whether DTC B2273 is output.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC B2273 output B

    B → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    A → See step   6 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (IG2 MAIN) 
    1. Remove the IG2 MAIN fuse from the integration relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IG2 MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Integration Relay
    GTY138313Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Install the IG2 MAIN fuse to the integration relay.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-8 - 1C-1 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 Below 1 Ω
      1B-8 - 1C-1 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Integration Relay Connector And Main Body ECU Connector
    GTY125914Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E2 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E2-11 (IG2D) - 1B-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-11 (IG2D) or 1B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

  6. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING