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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (For Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2272: Ignition 1 Monitor Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2272: Ignition 1 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG1 RELAY MONITOR (OUTSIDE)) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the IG1 No. 3 relay is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG1 Relay Monitor(Outside) IG1 No. 3 relay outer relay monitor/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      OFF: Engine switch off
      -

      OK

      When the engine switch is turned on (IG), ON is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG), wait at least 10 seconds, and check whether DTC B2272 is output.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC B2272 output B

    B → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    A → See step   4 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Main Body ECU Connectors
    GTY148573Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E1, 2A and 2D main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (IG1D) - 2D-43 Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-62 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-3 (IG1D) or 2D-43 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

  4. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING