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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0136 - P0412)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) (08/2010 - 08/2011) >> Procedure

DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) (08/2010 - 08/2011): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK

      No leaks from air induction system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.1
      -12.5% Lean More than 3.4
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
      -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
      RESULT

      Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Air induction system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Injector leakage or blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • MAF meter
      • ECT sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine 

      Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine 

      Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).

    NG → See step   25 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION 
    1. Check for sparks and ignition See step  24.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the fuel injector. Refer to INSPECTION .

    OK → See step   15 

    NG → See step   27 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY193072Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR) 
    Fig 2: Identifying A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
    GTY359658Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C47-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      C48-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying C47 And C48 A/F Sensor And C53 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY351994Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C47-1 (HA1A) - C53-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C47-3 (A1A+) - C53-126 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C47-4 (A1A-) - C53-125 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C48-1 (HA2A) - C53-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C48-3 (A2A+) - C53-103 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C48-4 (A2A-) - C53-102 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C47-1 (HA1A) or C53-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C47-3 (A1A+) or C53-126 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C47-4 (A1A-) or C53-125 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C48-1 (HA2A) or C53-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C48-3 (A2A+) or C53-103 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C48-4 (A2A-) or C53-102 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor System Diagram
      GTY137123Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output) A
      NORMAL (No DTC is output) B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL

      HINT: 

      If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  20. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B

    B → See step   30 

    A → END 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - A/F SENSOR) 
    Fig 5: Identifying C47 And C48 A/F Sensor And 1A Integration Relay Connector Terminals
    GTY360220Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C47-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C48-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C47-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C48-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the integration connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Integration Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY147482Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1C-1 - 1A-4 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1A-2 and 1A-3 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) 

    OK → See step   29 

  23. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  24. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  29. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  30. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL