DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) (08/2010 - 08/2011): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks from air induction system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Standard voltage
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 RESULTStatus AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Air induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Injector leakage or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
- Check for sparks and ignition See step 24.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector. Refer to INSPECTION .
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 27
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω 1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C47-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C48-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C47-1 (HA1A) - C53-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω C47-3 (A1A+) - C53-126 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω C47-4 (A1A-) - C53-125 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω C48-1 (HA2A) - C53-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω C48-3 (A2A+) - C53-103 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω C48-4 (A2A-) - C53-102 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω C47-1 (HA1A) or C53-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C47-3 (A1A+) or C53-126 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C47-4 (A1A-) or C53-125 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C48-1 (HA2A) or C53-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C48-3 (A2A+) or C53-103 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C48-4 (A2A-) or C53-102 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output) A NORMAL (No DTC is output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 30
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - A/F SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C47-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω C48-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω C47-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C48-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the integration connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - 1A-4 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1A-2 and 1A-3 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F)
OK → See step 29
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL