LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0230 - P1340)) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Procedure

DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P050A A
      P050A and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   21 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    7. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
    8. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      OK

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and check the throttle valve condition.

      OK

      No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   14 

  5. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Allow the engine to idle.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
    3. Check the engine rpm.

      OK

      The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT-IE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    4. Warm up the engine.
    5. Engine is idling.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT-iE Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT-iE Aim Angle #1 and VVT Change Angle #1 or VVT-iE Aim Angle #2 and VVT Change Angle #2.
    7. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine speed at 1500 rpm.

      OK

      Active Test Movement Order Difference between "VVT-iE Aim Angle" and "VVT Change Angle"
      0 deg → 10 deg → 20 deg → 40 deg → 10 deg → 0 deg → 10 deg → END Within 4 DegFR

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF #1, MAF #2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF #1 and MAF #2, Coolant Temp.
    6. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    7. Read MAF #1 and MAF #2 with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

      Standard

      Between 4.0 g/sec. and 17.6 g/sec. (shift lever is in P position and engine is being raced)

    OK → See step   14 

    NG → See step   15 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace the PCV hose.

    NEXT → See step   14 

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the air induction system.

    NEXT → See step   14 

  12. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   14 

  13. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Check and repair the VVT system.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    9. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).
    10. Start the engine and warm it up.
    11. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.
    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    13. Input the DTC: P050A.
    14. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (No output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P050A)
      B

    B → See step   15 

    A → See step   22 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    9. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).
    10. Start the engine and warm it up.
    11. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.
    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    13. Input the DTC: P050A.
    14. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      ABNORMAL
      (P050A)
      A
      NORMAL
      (No output)
      B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 1: Identifying E13 Or E22 MAF Meter Connector And E1 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY360392Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-1 (VG) - E1-25 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      E13-2 (E2G) - E1-24 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      E22-1 (VGR) - E1-23 (VG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E22-2 (EVGR) - E1-32 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-1 (VG) or E1-25 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E22-1 (VGR) or E1-23 (VG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  19. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    9. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10°C and 60°C (14°F and 140°F).
    10. Start the engine and warm it up.
    11. Idle the engine for 1 minute or more.
    12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    13. Input the DTC: P050A.
    14. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (No output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P050A)
      B

    B → See step   20 

    A → END 

  20. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  22. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS