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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
      OFF: Steering is locked
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Display on the Techstream screen does not change according to steering lock position A
      Display on the Techstream screen changes according to steering lock position B

    B → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock ECU - Main Body ECU)
    GTY109970Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-18 (SLP) - L33-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 
    1. Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check whether DTC B2285 and B2288 recur.

      OK

      No DTC is output.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY) 

  4. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 1