DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
OFF: Steering is locked- RESULTResult Proceed to Display on the Techstream screen does not change according to steering lock position A Display on the Techstream screen changes according to steering lock position B
B → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
A: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock condition is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-18 (SLP) - L33-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω L13-18 (SLP) or L33-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check whether DTC B2285 and B2288 recur.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → See step 4
OK → END (MAIN BODY ECU IS FAULTY)
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1