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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Symptom Tests >> Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate >> Procedure

Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the master switch's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Locked doors unlock.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      PASSENGER DOOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Position SW Passenger side door lock position switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Passenger side door is unlocked
      OFF: Passenger side door is locked
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
      PASSENGER DOOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Entry Sensor Front passenger side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door sensor is touched
      OFF: Front passenger side door sensor is not touched
      -
      Outside Handle Trigger SW Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
      OFF: Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front door outside handle RH, and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation check.
      Fig 1: Performing Entry Operational Inspection Front Door RH
      GTY116420Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the front passenger door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  5. KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Diagnostic mode inspection door electrical key oscillator
      Fig 2: Identifying Door Key Diagnostic Mode Height (Passenger Side)
      GTY116421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check /Overhead + Passenger Side.
      5. When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the front passenger seat outside transmitter is operating normally.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Front Door ECU And Certification ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY116431Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-17 (CLGI) - L15-35 (CLG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-7 (CGBI) - L15-36 (CG2B) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Front Door ECU And Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY116513Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N2 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-26 (CLGO) - a1-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-17 (CGBO) - a1-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Certification ECU And Door Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminal
    GTY117043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-36 (CG2B) - a1-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-35 (CLG2) - a1-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-36 (CG2B) or a1-5 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-35 (CLG2) or a1-10 (CLG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Front Door ECU And Door Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY117051Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-15 (SEL) - a1-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      a1-4 (SEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH) 
    Fig 7: Identifying Door Electrical Key Oscillator And Front Door Outside Handle Connector Terminals
    GTY127738Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the a2 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      a1-3 (ANT1) - a2-5 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      a1-8 (ANT2) - a2-2 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      a1-3 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a1-8 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to COMPONENTS .
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Operates normally

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  12. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the front door outside handle RH with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Operates normally

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  13. CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU RH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the front door ECU RH with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to COMPONENTS .
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Operates normally

    NG → See step   22 

    OK → END (FRONT DOOR ECU RH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  14. CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU RH 
    Fig 8: Identifying Front Door ECU RH Connector Terminals
    GTY117068Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-12 (OSCB) - N1-19 (OSCE) Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 9: Identifying Front Door ECU And Door Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY117054Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-12 (OSCB) - a1-1 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-14 (SENS) - a1-6 (SENS) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-19 (OSCE) - a1-7 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      a1-1 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a1-6 (SENS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a1-7 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH) 
    Fig 10: Identifying Door Electrical Key Oscillator And Front Door Outside Handle Connector Terminals
    GTY127723Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the a2 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      a1-2 (SGT2) - a2-6 (SGT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      a1-9 (TRG-) - a2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      a1-2 (SGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      a1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH) 
    Fig 11: Identifying Front Door ECU And Front Door Outside Handle Connector Terminals
    GTY137928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the a2 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-20 (TRG+) - a2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      a2-3 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to COMPONENTS .
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Operates normally

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  19. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the front door outside handle RH with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Operates normally

    NG → See step   21 

    OK → END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  20. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  21. REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Passenger Door LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE