Rear Door LH Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Locked doors unlock.
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH)
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .REAR LEFT DOOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock Position SW Rear door LH lock position switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH is unlocked
OFF: Rear door LH is locked- OK
On the Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .REAR LEFT DOOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Entry Sensor Rear LH side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Rear side door sensor LH is touched
OFF: Rear side door sensor LH is not touched- Outside Handle Trigger SW Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Rear side door outside handle lock switch LH is pushed
OFF: Rear side door outside handle lock switch LH is not pushed- OK
On the Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the rear door outside handle LH, and perform a rear left door entry lock and unlock operation check.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE:If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft) of the door handle, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the rear left passenger door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 5
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the rear door outside handle LH, and perform a rear left door entry lock and unlock operation check.
- KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Diagnostic mode inspection door electrical key oscillator
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check /Overhead + Passenger Side Rear.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the rear left seat outside transmitter is operating normally.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds
NG → See step 6
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- Diagnostic mode inspection door electrical key oscillator
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - CERTIFICATION ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L16 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified Condition O14-7 (CLGI) - L16-8 (CLG3) Always Below 1 Ω O14-17 (CGBI) - L16-9 (CG3B) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O13 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified Condition O13-26 (CGBO) - d2-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω O13-17 (CLGO) - d2-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L16 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L16-9 (CG3B) - d2-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω L16-8 (CLG3) - d2-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω d2-5 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-10 (CLG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O14-16 (SEL) - d2-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω d2-4 (SEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition d2-3 (ANT7) - d1-5 (ANT7) Always Below 1 Ω d2-8 (ANT8) - d1-2 (ANT8) Always Below 1 Ω d2-3 (ANT7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-8 (ANT8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to COMPONENTS .
- Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Operates normally
NG → See step 12
OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the rear door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Operates normally
NG → See step 13
OK → END (REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK REAR DOOR ECU LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the rear door ECU LH with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to COMPONENTS .
- Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Operates normally
NG → See step 22
OK → END (REAR DOOR ECU LH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK REAR DOOR ECU LH
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O14-12 (OSCB) - O14-15 (OSCE) Always 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O14-12 (OSCB) - d2-1 (B) Always Below 1 Ω O14-14 (SENS) - d2-6 (SENS) Always Below 1 Ω O14-15 (OSCE) - d2-7 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω d2-1 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-6 (SENS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-7 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition d2-2 (SGT8) - d1-6 (SGT7) Always Below 1 Ω d2-9 (TRG-) - d1-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω d2-2 (SGT8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O14-20 (TRG+) - d1-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω d1-3 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to COMPONENTS .
- Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Operates normally
NG → See step 19
OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the rear door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Operates normally
NG → See step 21
OK → END (REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE REAR DOOR ECU LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Rear Door LH LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE