DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 and/or P0430 A P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(A/F)+25% Rich Less than 3.1 AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(A/F)-12.5% Lean More than 3.4 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)+25% Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 Result
Status
AFS Voltage B1S1
or
AFS Voltage B2S1Status
O2S B1S2
or
O2S B2S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensors ConditionsMisfires Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
B → CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
C → CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leakage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- According to the output DTCs in the step 1 (Check Any Other DTCs Output), proceed to next step referring to the table below.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0420 A P0430 B P0420 and P0430 A and B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- According to the output DTCs in the step 1 (Check Any Other DTCs Output), proceed to next step referring to the table below.
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST)
- Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (for 2WD). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (for AWD). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 8
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST)
- Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (for 2WD). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (for AWD). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 8
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL