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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 350C >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests) >> Can Communication System >> Circuit Tests >> Open in CAN Main Bus Line >> Procedure

Open in CAN Main Bus Line: Procedure

  1. CHECK DLC3 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying J21 Connector Terminal
      GTY267089Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value Proceed to
      J21-6 (CANH) -J21-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω A
      J21-6 (CANH) - J21-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 133 Ω or higher B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      NOTE:

      When the measured value is 133 Ω or more and a CAN communication system DTC is output, there may be a fault besides disconnection of the DLC3 branch wire. For that reason, troubleshooting should be performed again from How to Proceed with Troubleshooting after repairing the trouble area. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 J/C wire harness connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying CAN No. 1 J/C Wire Harness Connector
      GTY267873Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 1 J/C)
      *2 to ECM
      *3 to CAN No. 3 J/C
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      J1-1 (CANH) - J1-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω ECM
      J1-7 (CANH) - J1-18 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 J/C

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to ECM main wire) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 J/C main wire) C

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   3 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 1 J/C 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 1 J/C wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 2 J/C wire harness connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying J2 Connector
      GTY267872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 J/C)
      *2 to CAN No. 3 J/ C
      *3 to Gateway ECU
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      J2-1 (CANH) - J2-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 3 J/C
      J2-7 (CANH) - J2-18 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω Gateway ECU

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Gateway ECU main wire) B
      NG (to CAN No. 3 J/C main wire) C

    B → See step   6 

    C → See step   4 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 J/C 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 3 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 2 J/C wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 3 J/C wire harness connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying P24 Connector
      GTY271572Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 3 J/C)
      *2 to CAN No. 1 J/C
      *3 to CAN No. 2 J/C
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      P24-2 (CANH) - P24-4 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 1 J/C
      P24-1 (CANH) - P24-3 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω CAN No. 2 J/C

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN No. 1 J/C main wire) B
      NG (to CAN No. 2 J/C main wire) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 J/C 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (ECM - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 1 J/C wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying A5 Connector
      GTY269207Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A5-25 (CANH) - A5-24 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (4GR-FSE) A
      OK (2GR-FSE) B
      NG C

    B → See step   9 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - ECM) 

    A → See step   8 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (GATEWAY ECU - CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 2 J/C wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the gateway ECU connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying J76 Connector
      GTY261421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Gateway ECU)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J76-17 (CA1H) - J76-18 (CA1L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - GATEWAY ECU) 

    OK → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL