DTC P0088: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High: Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using Techstream.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0088 A P0088 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any codes other than P0088 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine is raced.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE
- Replace the fuel pump for high pressure. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using Techstream.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0088 A No output B
B → END
A → See step 7
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL