DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420 is output A DTC P0420 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1 S1
(Air fuel ratio)+25% Rich Less than 3.1 V -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1 S2
(Heated oxygen)+25% Rich More than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result
Status
AFS Voltage B1 S1Status
O2S B1 S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and
Heated Oxygen Sensors ConditionMisfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B → See step 7
C → See step 5
D → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST)
- Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS .
NEXT → See step 10
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK → See step 9
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO NEXT STEP AFTER CHECKING ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS