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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> HS 250h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0420)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Procedure

DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420 is output A
      DTC P0420 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.
    5. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    7. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    8. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

        Standard

        Techstream Display
        (Sensor)
        Injection Volume Status Voltage
        AFS Voltage B1 S1
        (Air fuel ratio)
        +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V
        -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V
        O2S B1 S2
        (Heated oxygen)
        +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
        -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

        Result

        Status
        AFS Voltage B1 S1
        Status
        O2S B1 S2
        Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and
        Heated Oxygen Sensors Condition
        Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
        • Three-way catalytic converter
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        A
        Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        B
        Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        C
        Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        D
        Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system

        Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.

        Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage B1S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

        Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   7 

    C → See step   5 

    D → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) 
    1. Replace the exhaust manifold converter sub-assembly (TWC: Front catalyst). Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → See step   10 

  5. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. GO TO NEXT STEP AFTER CHECKING ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to  DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1)  
  9. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to  COMPONENTS