Steering Pad Switch Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING PAD SWITCH SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the F30 display and navigation module display connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F30-25 (SW1) - F30-23 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ F30-25 (SW1) - F30-23 (SWG) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω F30-25 (SW1) - F30-23 (SWG) Seek- switch pushed 323 to 335 Ω F30-25 (SW1) - F30-23 (SWG) Volume+ switch pushed 980 to 1020 Ω F30-25 (SW1) - F30-23 (SWG) Volume- switch pushed 3048 to 3172 Ω F30-24 (SW2) - F30-23 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ F30-24 (SW2) - F30-23 (SWG) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω F30-24 (SW2) - F30-23 (SWG) Voice switch pushed 3048 to 3172 Ω F30-24 (SW2) - F30-23 (SWG) On Hook switch pushed 323 to 335 Ω F30-24 (SW2) - F30-23 (SWG) Off Hook switch pushed 980 to 1020 Ω
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the F30 display and navigation module display connector.
- Disconnect the F19 spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F30-25 (SW1) - F19-6 (AU1) Always Below 1 Ω F30-24 (SW2) - F19-5 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω F30-23 (SWG) - F19-4 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω F30-25 (SW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F30-24 (SW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F30-23 (SWG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z33-8 (EAU) - F19-4 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right z33-10 (AU1) - F19-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right z33-9 (AU2) - F19-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE:The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying. Refer to the appropriate information shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal. Refer to REMOVAL
- Installation. Refer to INSTALLATION
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly)*2 Steering Pad Switch Side *3 Vehicle Side
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the z33 steering pad switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) Seek- switch pushed 323 to 335 Ω z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) Volume+ switch pushed 980 to 1020 Ω z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) Volume- switch pushed 3048 to 3172 Ω z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) Voice switch pushed 3048 to 3172 Ω z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) On Hook switch pushed 323 to 335 Ω z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) Off Hook switch pushed 980 to 1020 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Steering Pad Switch Assembly)*2 Volume+ *3 Volume- *4 MODE *5 Seek- *6 Seek+ *7 Off Hook *8 On Hook *9 Voice Switch - -
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 6
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL