Steering Pad Switch Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F67-7 (SW1) - F67-6 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ F67-7 (SW1) - F67-6 (SWG) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω F67-7 (SW1) - F67-6 (SWG) Seek- switch pushed 323 to 335 Ω F67-7 (SW1) - F67-6 (SWG) Volume+ switch pushed 980 to 1020 Ω F67-7 (SW1) - F67-6 (SWG) Volume- switch pushed 3048 to 3172 Ω F67-8 (SW2) - F67-6 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ F67-8 (SW2) - F67-6 (SWG) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω F67-8 (SW2) - F67-6 (SWG) Voice switch pushed 3048 to 3172 Ω F67-8 (SW2) - F67-6 (SWG) On hook switch pushed 323 to 335 Ω F67-8 (SW2) - F67-6 (SWG) Off hook switch pushed 980 to 1020 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 4
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) Seek- switch pushed 312 to 345 Ω z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω z33-10 (AU1) - z33-8 (EAU) Volume- switch pushed 2954 to 3265 Ω z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) Voice switch pushed 2954 to 3265 Ω z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) On hook switch pushed 312 to 345 Ω z33-9 (AU2) - z33-8 (EAU) Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Steering Pad Switch Assembly)*2 Volume- *3 Volume+ *4 MODE *5 Seek- *6 Seek+ *7 Off hook *8 On hook *9 Voice - -
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z33-8 (EAU) - F19-4 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right z33-10 (AU1) - F19-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right z33-9 (AU2) - F19-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE:The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the appropriate information shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal. Refer to REMOVAL
- Installation. Refer to INSTALLATION
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Steering Pad Switch Assembly Side *2 Vehicle Side
NG → See step 5
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL