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DTC U0131: Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If CAN No. 2 bus DTC U1002 is output from the power the management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1), troubleshoot for U1002 and check for malfunctions in the CAN No. 2 main bus circuit.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1) A
      U1002 is output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/Power Management1) B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying F53 Power Steering ECU Connector
      GTY278301Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F53-1 (CANH) - F53-7 (CANL) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying A34 Power Steering ECU Connector (Power Source Circuit)
      GTY257757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying F53 To Power Steering ECU Connector
      GTY278300Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F53-6 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management1)