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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Vehicle Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0A10-263 - P0A78-287)) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC P0A1B-168: Drive Motor "A" Control Module; DTC P0A1B-795: Drive Motor "A" Control Module; DTC P0A1B-796: Drive Motor "A" Control Module >> Procedure

DTC P0A1B-168: Drive Motor "A" Control Module; DTC P0A1B-795: Drive Motor "A" Control Module; DTC P0A1B-796: Drive Motor "A" Control Module: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A3F-243, P0A40-500, P0A41-245 Motor resolver circuit

    YES → GO TO DTC CHART 

    NO: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
      Fig 1: Checking Connector Connection Condition (Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector)
      GTY146631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A60 from the inverter with converter assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying A60 Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector
      GTY146591Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MRF (A60-33) - Body ground Below 1 V
      MRFG (A60-22) - Body ground Below 1 V
      MSN (A60-23) - Body ground Below 1 V
      MSNG (A60-35) - Body ground Below 1 V
      MCS (A60-24) - Body ground Below 1 V
      MCSG (A60-34) - Body ground Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      Fig 3: Identifying A60 Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector
      GTY146591Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MRF (A60-33) - MRFG (A60-22) 4.5 to 16.8 Ω
      MSN (A60-23) - MSNG (A60-35) 9.3 to 27.8 Ω
      MCS (A60-24) - MCSG (A60-34) 12.4 to 30.7 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MRF (A60-33) or MRFG (A60-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MSN (A60-23) or MSNG (A60-35) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MCS (A60-24) or MCSG (A60-34) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MRF (A60-33) - MSN (A60-23) 10 kΩ or more
      MRF (A60-33) - MSNG (A60-35) 10 kΩ or more
      MRF (A60-33) - MCS (A60-24) 10 kΩ or more
      MRF (A60-33) - MCSG (A60-34) 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) - MSN (A60-23) 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) - MSNG (A60-35) 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) - MCS (A60-24) 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) - MCSG (A60-34) 10 kΩ or more
      MSN (A60-23) - MCS (A60-24) 10 kΩ or more
      MSN (A60-23) - MCSG (A60-34) 10 kΩ or more
      MSNG (A60-35) - MCS (A60-24) 10 kΩ or more
      MSNG (A60-35) - MCSG (A60-34) 10 kΩ or more

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.
      Fig 4: Locating Motor Resolver Connector
      GTY147170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) 
    1. Disconnect connector E88 from the motor resolver.
      Fig 5: Identifying E88 Motor Resolver Connector And Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector Terminal A60
      GTY146594Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MRF (A60-33) - MRF (E88-1) Below 1 Ω
      MRFG (A60-22) - MRFG (E88-5) Below 1 Ω
      MSN (A60-23) - MSN (E88-2) Below 1 Ω
      MSNG (A60-35) - MSNG (E88-6) Below 1 Ω
      MCS (A60-24) - MCS (E88-3) Below 1 Ω
      MCSG (A60-34) - MCSG (E88-7) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      MRF (A60-33) or MRF (E88-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) or MRFG (E88-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MSN (A60-23) or MSN (E88-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MSNG (A60-35) or MSNG (E88-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MCS (A60-24) or MCS (E88-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MCSG (A60-34) or MCSG (E88-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MRF (A60-33) - MSN (A60-23) 10 kΩ or more
      MRF (A60-33) - MSNG (A60-35) 10 kΩ or more
      MRF (A60-33) - MCS (A60-24) 10 kΩ or more
      MRF (A60-33) - MCSG (A60-34) 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) - MSN (A60-23) 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) - MSNG (A60-35) 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) - MCS (A60-24) 10 kΩ or more
      MRFG (A60-22) - MCSG (A60-34) 10 kΩ or more
      MSN (A60-23) - MCS (A60-24) 10 kΩ or more
      MSN (A60-23) - MCSG (A60-34) 10 kΩ or more
      MSNG (A60-35) - MCS (A60-24) 10 kΩ or more
      MSNG (A60-35) - MCSG (A60-34) 10 kΩ or more

      HINT: 

      The motor resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) See step   3 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER See step   4 

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) See step   5 

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) See step   6 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  11. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS