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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Steering Lock System >> Circuit Tests >> Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit >> Procedure

Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering cannot be locked B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn Techstream on.
    4. Read the DATA LIST. Enter the following menus: Body/Smart Access/Data List.
      SMART ACCESS:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -
    5. Check if a steering unlock command signal has been received.

      OK

      "YES" is displayed on the tester display.

    NG → CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminal E78
      GTY123321Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E78-3 (IGE) - E78-1 (GND)
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Engine switch on (ACC or IG)
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E78 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminal E78
      GTY121090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E78-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E61 connector from the main body ECU.
      Fig 3: Identifying E78 Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And E61 Main Body ECU Connectors
      GTY110565Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E78-3 (IGE) - E61-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E78-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminal E78
      GTY123321Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E78-3 (IGE) - E78-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following:
      1. Move the shift lever to the P position
      2. Turn the engine switch off
      3. Open the driver's door
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E78 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 5: Identifying E78 Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And E61 Main Body ECU Connectors
      GTY110565Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E61 connector from the main body ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E78-3 (IGE) - E61-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E78-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU