Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result
Condition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released A Steering cannot be locked B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn Techstream on.
- Read the DATA LIST. Enter the following menus: Body/Smart Access/Data List.SMART ACCESS:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received- - Check if a steering unlock command signal has been received.
OK
"YES" is displayed on the tester display.
NG → CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E78-3 (IGE) - E78-1 (GND) - Engine switch off
- Engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E78 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E78-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E61 connector from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E78-3 (IGE) - E61-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E78-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E78-3 (IGE) - E78-1 (GND) The specified condition should be checked after performing the following: - Move the shift lever to the P position
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the E78 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Disconnect the E61 connector from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E78-3 (IGE) - E61-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω E78-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU