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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604 - U0101) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> ECM Power Source Circuit >> Procedure

ECM Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E1 (B12-81) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A10 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY145756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IGSW (A10-28) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 2: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block From Engine Room R/B
      GTY147173Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1E-6 - Body ground 9 to 14 V

    OK → See step   5 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT EFI MAIN FUSE 
    1. Remove the EFI MAIN fuse from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 3: Identifying EFI Main Fuse
      GTY146990Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the EFI MAIN fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Reinstall the EFI MAIN fuse.

    NG → REPLACE EFI MAIN FUSE 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - BATTERY) 

  5. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 4: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block & Engine Room Relay Block
      GTY147271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1E-6 - 1E-12 10 kΩ or higher
      1E-6 - 1E-12 Below 1 Ω
      (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1E-9 and 1E-10)
    3. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT EFI NO. 2 FUSE 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 5: Identifying EFI No. 2 Fuse
      GTY146855Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

    NG → REPLACE EFI NO. 2 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
    2. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1E-6 - +B (A10-2) Below 1 Ω
      1E-6 - +B2 (A10-1) Below 1 Ω
      1E-9 - MREL (A10-44) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1E-6 or +B (A10-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      1E-6 or +B2 (A10-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      1E-9 or MREL (A10-44) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1E-10 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   14 

  9. INSPECT IG2 RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 6: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BATTERY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    3. Disconnect the positive battery terminal.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Battery positive terminal - IG2 relay terminal 5 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reinstall the IG2 relay.
    6. Reconnect the positive battery terminal.
    7. Reconnect the negative battery terminal.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 3 - IGSW (A10-28) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 3 or IGSW (A10-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 1 - IG2D (E60-11) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 1 or IG2D (E60-11) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
    5. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 

  14. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE