DTC C0200/31, C0205/32, C1271/71, C1272/72: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit; Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC): Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.ABS/VSC/TRAC:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Speed Open FR speed sensor open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- FL Speed Open FL speed sensor open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Result
Condition Proceed to There are no momentary interruptions A There are momentary interruptions B There is a constant open circuit C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B → See step 11
C → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List on Techstream.ABS/VSC/TRAC:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed FR wheel speed sensor reading/min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed - FL Wheel Speed FL wheel speed sensor reading/min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed - - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Perform sensor check in the Test Mode procedure. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
OK
All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Perform sensor check in the Test Mode procedure. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR
.
Result
Condition Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 7
A → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NG → INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the front speed sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the speed sensor tip.
OK
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Install the front speed sensor.
- Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RH
LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (FR+) - 2 (FR-) Always 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) 1 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (FL+) - 2 (FL-) Always 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) 1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Speed Sensor NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RH
LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-3 (FR+) - A39-1 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A36-3 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A36-17 (FR-) - A39-2 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A36-17 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-18 (FL+) - A38-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A36-18 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A36-4 (FL-) - A38-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A36-4 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Skid Control ECU Harness Side Connector Front View *2 Front Speed Sensor Harness Side Connector Front View
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Connect the oscilloscope to the front speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU.
- Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated (by the sensor circuit).
OK
The same waveform is output from all the 4 wheels and there is no noise or interference in the waveform.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are generated due to speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Skid Control ECU Harness Side Connector Front View *2 Normal Signal Waveform *3 1 V/Division, 2 ms/Division NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR OR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR
.
Result
Condition Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
A → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and front speed sensor. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS .
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK/CLEAR
.
Result
Condition Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 2
A → END