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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System >> Circuit Tests >> Distance Control ECU Power Source Circuit >> Procedure

Distance Control ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the distance control ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Distance Control ECU Connector
      GTY257290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A8-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A8-10 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Distance Control ECU)
    3. Reconnect the distance control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DISTANCE CONTROL ECU (+B VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the distance control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Distance Control ECU Connector
      GTY282255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A8-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      A8-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Distance Control ECU)
    3. Reconnect the distance control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   9 

  3. INSPECT IG1 RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
      Fig 3: Identifying IG1 Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY127255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the IG1 relay.

    NG → REPLACE IG1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B) 
    1. Disconnect the distance control ECU connector.
    2. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A8-1 (+B) - 3 (IG1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the IG1 relay.
    5. Reconnect the distance control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DISTANCE CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
      Fig 4: Identifying IG1 Relay
      GTY282029Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IG1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Instrument Panel J/B
    3. Reinstall the IG1 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
      Fig 5: Identifying IG1 Relay
      GTY282029Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (IG1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Instrument Panel J/B
    3. Reinstall the IG1 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
    2. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (IG1 relay terminal) - E61-3 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (IG1 relay terminal) - E61-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
    5. Reinstall the IG1 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 RELAY - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  9. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE