DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the values.
OK
Same value as the actual IAT
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (same as present temperature) C HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
C → See step 4
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminal THA and E2 of the MAF meter's wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard
Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminal THA of the E4 ECM connector and terminal E2 of the E2 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, perform a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard
Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more
NG → See step 6
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard
Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS OR ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
Standard
Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)
NG → See step 10
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL