Key Lock-in Prevention Function does not Work Properly: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the unlock warning switch.IMMOBILISER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key SW Key unlock warning switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder- OK
"ON" (Key is in ignition key cylinder) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the unlock warning switch.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COURTESY SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the courtesy switch.DRIVER DOOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Courtesy SW Door courtesy switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Door is open
OFF: Door is closed-
NG → See step 3
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK FRONT DOOR ECU LH
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the courtesy switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR COURTESY LIGHT - DOOR ECU)
- Disconnect the D8 switch connector.
- Disconnect the D21 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition D8-1 (+) - D21-27 (CTY) Below 1 Ω D8-1 (+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D21-27 (CTY) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1- Body ground Not pushed (ON) Below 1 Ω 1- Body ground Pushed (OFF) 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK FRONT DOOR ECU LH
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the unlock warning switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SWITCH - ECU)
- Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the T13 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition U1-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω U1-2 - T13-3 (KSW) Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU