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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 246 (Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (For Entry Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests)) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) >> Symptom Tests >> All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate >> Procedure

All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 
    1. Check if another registered key is available.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Another registered key is not available. A
      Another registered key is available. B

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. REGISTER ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 
    1. Register a new key. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (OPERATION) 
    1. Using the key registered in the previous step or another registered key, check that the entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry function operates normally.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (LED) 
    1. Check that the transmitter LED illuminates each time when the switch is pushed 3 times.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Transmitter LED does not illuminate at all when switch is pushed 3 times. A
      Transmitter LED illuminates each time when switch is pushed 3 times. B
      Transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time. C

      HINT: 

      If the transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.

    B → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 

    C → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the battery from the key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative (-) terminal. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
      Fig 1: Identifying Electrical Key Transmitter
      GTY106322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      Do not wrap the wire around the terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

    2. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
      Fig 2: Lead Wire & Transmitter Battery Voltage Waveform
      GTY353228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door outside handle assembly, bring the key within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .

      Standard Voltage

      Item Content
      Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-)
      Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV.
      Condition Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock switch pushed
      Specified Condition 2.2 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)

    NG → See step   18 

    OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER 

  7. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the key near the door control receiver, and check the wireless function.

      HINT: 

      • When the key is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result indicates that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Wireless function operates normally.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  8. CHECK POWER SOURCE 
    1. Check if functions other than the entry function operate when the engine switch is off.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Other functions do not operate. A
      Other functions operate. B

      HINT: 

      Perform this check using functions that do not require the engine switch to be on (ACC or IG) in order to operate.

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT FUSES (IMMOBI, ECU-B NO. 1) 
    1. Remove the IMMOBI and ECU-B NO. 1 fuses from the engine room relay block and junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IMMOBI fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      ECU-B NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (IMMOBI, ECU-B NO. 1) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Install the IMMOBI and ECU-B NO. 1 fuses to the engine room relay block and junction block.
    2. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      Fig 3: Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) Connector
      GTY349628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F58-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      F58-17 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F58-15 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver assembly connector.
      Fig 4: Door Control Receiver Assembly Connector
      GTY347433Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O1-5 (RC0) - O22-4 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-15 (RDA) - O22-5 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-16 (RSSI) - O22-2 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω
      O1-5 (RC0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1-15 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O1-16 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O22-4 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O22-5 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O22-2 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Control Receiver Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: O22 Connector
      GTY349151Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O22-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Control Receiver Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Reconnect the door control receiver assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: O22 Connector
      GTY348711Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O22-4 (+5) - O22-1 (GND)
      • Engine switch off
      • Lock or unlock switch on key not pushed
      Below 1 V
      O22-4 (+5) - O22-1 (GND)
      • Engine switch off
      • Lock or unlock switch on key pushed
      4.5 to 5.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver Assembly)

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER SIGNAL OUTPUT) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 7: O22 Connector
      GTY348713Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O22-2 (RSSI) - O22-1 (GND)
      • Engine switch off
      • All doors locked
      • Lock or unlock switch on key not pushed
      11 to 14 V
      O22-2 (RSSI) - O22-1 (GND)
      • Engine switch off
      • All doors locked
      • Lock or unlock switch on key pushed
      Below 2 V
      O22-5 (DATA) - O22-1 (GND) Engine switch off Pulse between 11 to 14 V occurs regularly
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver Assembly)

    NG → See step   17 

    OK → See step   16 

  15. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  16. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT 
  19. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING