LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (Diagnostic Code (P1613-P2A00) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> MIL Circuit >> Procedure

MIL Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if any DTCs are output. Note down any DTCs.
    5. Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    6. Check if the MIL goes off.

      OK

      MIL goes off

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying A38 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY140323Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK

      MIL is not illuminated.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   9 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying E77 Combination Meter And A38 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY120932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the E77 combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-24 (W) or E77-18 (CHK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL is illuminated.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Start the engine.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B

      HINT: 

      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    Fig 3: Identifying E77 Combination Meter And A38 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY120932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the E77 combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-24 (W) - E77-18 (CHK) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  8. REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  12. GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to  VC Output Circuit  
  13. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL