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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> LS 460 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0308) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure

DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0115 A
      P0117 B
      P0118 C

    C → See step   3 

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    C → See step   7 

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E14 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E14 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Connector
      GTY287959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher.

    OK → See step   8 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying E14 ECT Sensor Connector
      GTY288206Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   10 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 3: Checking For Short In ECT Sensor
      GTY104516Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Checking For Short In ECM
      GTY285505Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   11 

  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  8. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL 
  10. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL