DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C
C → See step 3
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
C → See step 7
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E14 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher.
OK → See step 8
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 10
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E14 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 11
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL