LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0193) >> SFI System >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Procedure

DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values.

      Pressure

      3500 to 4500 kPa (35.7 to 45.9 kgf/cm2 , 508 to 653 psi)

      Result

      Fuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to
      19600 or more A
      0.0 B
      OK [4000 to 13000 kPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi)] * C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the engine is run or stopped.

    C → See step   5 

    B → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector G19
      GTY141567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G19-1 (VC) - G19-3 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the fuel pressure sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G19-1 (VC) - E3-18 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      G19-2 (PR) - E6-27 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω
      G19-3 (E2) - E3-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G19-1 (VC) or E3-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G19-2 (PR) or E6-27 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector and ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  6. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL