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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0193) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure

DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual intake air temperature.

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40 °C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual intake air temperature C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    C → See step   6 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Circuit & Connector
      GTY130790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F)

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   7 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Circuit With ECM Connectors Terminals
      GTY149002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F)

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Mass Airflow Meter And ECM Circuit
    GTY149029Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Circuit With ECM Connectors Terminals
      GTY149004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL