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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) >> Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key >> Procedure

Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key: Procedure

  1. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENTRY FUNCTION) 
    1. Check that entry lock and unlock functions can be operated at each door.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (START FUNCTION) 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Identifying Electrical Key Transmitter
      GTY114883Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, hold the key within 10 mm (0.394 in.) of the engine switch while facing the logo side of the key to the engine switch.
    3. When operating the engine switch, check whether the power source mode changes.

      OK

      Power source mode changes.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even though it is within 10 mm (0.394 in.) from the switch, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the engine switch.
      • When performing the check, if the power source mode changes, there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Install the battery to the electrical key transmitter. Refer to INSTALLATION .
    2. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor), and perform an engine start check.
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor), communication is not possible.

    3. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor), and perform an engine start check.
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor), communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the indoor electrical key oscillator, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      The engine starts.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  4. PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION 
    1. Diagnostic mode inspection (indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor))
      Fig 2: Inspecting Ignition Operation Detection Area
      GTY136326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) / Overhead + Front Room.
      5. When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the driver seat or front passenger seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
    2. Diagnostic mode inspection (indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor))
      Fig 3: Inspecting Ignition Operation Detection Area
      GTY144244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) / Overhead + Rear Room.
      5. When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the rear seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the indoor electrical key oscillators are operating normally.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        Front and rear operation checks are normal or fail A
        Rear operation check is normal B
        Front operation check is normal C

    B → See step   7 

    A → See step   10 

    C: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the indoor electrical key oscillator (front floor) connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying P33 And o1 Connector Terminals
      GTY143593Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-11 (CLG5) - P42-1 (CLG3) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-12 (CG5B) - P42-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-11 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P33-12 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying P33 Connector Terminals And Waveform Graph
      GTY121103Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P33-11 (CLG5) - P33-12 (CG5B) 2 V/DIV, 2 μs/DIV. (Reference) Engine switch on (IG) Pulse generation

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   13 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the indoor electrical key oscillator (rear floor) connector.
      Fig 6: n2, n1 & P33 Connectors
      GTY135927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P33-13 (CLG6) - Q55-1 (CLG4) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-14 (CG6B) - Q55-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      P33-13 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P33-14 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 7: Identifying P33 Connector Terminals And Waveform Graph
      GTY115539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P33-13 (CLG6) - P33-14 (CG6B) 2 V/DIV, 2 μs/DIV. (Reference) Engine switch on (IG) Pulse generation

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   14 

  9. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (Power Source Mode does not Change). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change 
  10. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE FOR EACH DOOR). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  13. REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (FRONT FLOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (REAR FLOOR). Refer to  REMOVAL