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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Power Source Mode does not Change >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Switch And Key Distance
      GTY114702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Touch the logo side mark of the key or card key to the engine switch.

      HINT: 

      The key (for card type) operation inspection can performed using the same procedure as for the key (for standard type).

    3. Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) A
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG) B
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) C
      Power source mode is turned on D

    D → See step   22 

    C → See step   17 

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE AM2 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU.
      Fig 2: Identifying J55 Connector Terminals
      GTY134739Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the RD and RA connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying RD And RA Connectors
      GTY141170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-2 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 175 Ω
      RD-2, RA-5 or RD7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying J55 Connector Terminals
      GTY148781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-11 (ACCD) or RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the the connector to the power source control ECU.
      Fig 5: Identifying J55 Connector Terminals
      GTY136475Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-11 (ACCD) - J55-6 (GND2) Engine Switch on (ACC) 8 to 14 V

    NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

  8. INSPECT FUSE (AM2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE AM2 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU.
      Fig 6: Identifying J55 Connector Terminals
      GTY143411Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the RD and RA connectors from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
      Fig 7: Identifying RD And RA Connectors Terminals
      GTY114758Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-6 - RA-5 Always 68 to 175 Ω
      RD-6 - RD-12 Always Below 1 Ω
      RD-6 or RD-12 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    1. Disconnect the LD connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying LD Connector Terminals
      GTY135262Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      LD-13 - LD-8 Always 68 to 175 Ω
      LD-13 or LD-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT IG2 RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from Engine Room Relay Block No. 2.
      Fig 9: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      GTY100961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminal 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the RA connector from main body ECU RH (Cowl side junction block RH).
      Fig 10: Identifying Cowl Side Junction Block RH Connector Terminals
      GTY145852Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-34 (IG1D) - RD-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-34 (IG1D) or RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 11: Identifying RD And LD Connector Terminals
      GTY145854Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-12 - LD-13 Always Below 1 Ω
      RD-12 or LD-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      LD-8 or LD-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block No. 2.
      Fig 12: Identifying J55 And IG2 Relay Terminals
      GTY129590Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-35 (IG2D) - Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-35 (IG2D) or Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2)) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
      Fig 13: Identifying J55 And IG2 Relay Terminals
      GTY119534Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-34 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  17. INSPECT FUSE 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE AM2 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 14: Identifying J55 Connector Terminals
      GTY134741Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always 0.1 to 0.88 V*1 → output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.

      HINT: 

      *1: Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 15: Identifying Engine Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY125994Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not Pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not Pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 16: Identifying J31 & J55 Connector Terminals
      GTY131864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J31-7 (SS1) - J55-14 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-2 (SS2) - J55-37 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1Ω
      J31-7 (SS1) or J55-14 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J31-2 (SS2) or J55-37 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH) 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  21. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  22. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY). Refer to  Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key 
  23. REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL