On-Vehicle Inspection
- CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.NOTE:
If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
- Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Check that spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
- If an ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
HINT:
If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure (go to step "c").
- Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
- Install the spark plugs and ignition coils. Refer to INSTALLATION .
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform the following spark test procedure (Step "c").
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
Result Action NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
- Perform a spark test on each spark plug.
- Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Result Action NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter and check ground circuit OK Replace the ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Ignition Coil)
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode using a megohmmeter:
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Insulation Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Ground
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
HINT:
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
HINT:
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
Manufacturer Product DENSO made FK20HBR11 - Reference
- Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug
1.4 mm (0.0551 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
NOTE:Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.
Electrode gap for a new spark plug
1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Spark Plug Electrode Gap
- Check the spark plug electrode gap.
- Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure
588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.