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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS 250C Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition (Inspection) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection >> On-Vehicle Inspection

On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
      NOTE:

      If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.

    2. Check that spark occurs.
      1. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to REMOVAL .
      2. Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
      3. Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Ground the spark plug.
      5. Check that spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
        • If an ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        HINT: 

        If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure (go to step "c").

      6. Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
      7. Install the spark plugs and ignition coils. Refer to INSTALLATION .
      8. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Perform the following spark test procedure (Step "c").
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result

        Result Action
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
        • 1. Replace the ignition coil with a known good one.
        • 2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result

          Result Action
          NG Go to next step
          OK Replace ignition coil
      3. Perform a spark test on each spark plug.
        • 1. Replace the spark plug with a known good one.
        • 2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result

          Result Action
          NG Go to next step
          OK Replace spark plug
      4. Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
        1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
        2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
          Fig 1: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector Terminals
          GTY269711Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

        Result

        Result Action
        NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter and check ground circuit
        OK Replace the ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Front view of wire harness connector
        (to Ignition Coil)
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
    1. Check the electrode using a megohmmeter:
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
        Fig 2: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Using Megohmmeter
        GTY249556Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Standard Insulation Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher

        HINT: 

        • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Ground
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.
        Fig 3: Checking Spark Plug
        GTY102045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

        HINT: 

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.

      HINT: 

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended Spark Plug

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO made FK20HBR11
    4. Reference
      1. Check the spark plug electrode gap.
        Fig 4: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap
        GTY255821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug

        1.4 mm (0.0551 in.)

        If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

        NOTE:

        Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

        Electrode gap for a new spark plug

        1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Spark Plug Electrode Gap
    5. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure

      588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2 , 85 psi)

      Standard duration

      20 seconds or less

      HINT: 

      Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.