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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Engine does not Start >> Procedure

Engine does not Start: Procedure

  1. CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA 
    1. Inspect entry detection area.
      Fig 1: Identifying Inspection Points Of Electrical Key
      GTY130373Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.

        OK

        Engine switch illuminates in green.

        HINT: 

        If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart access with push-button start (starting) (engine switch indicator light does not come on). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE and the smart access with push-button start (entry door lock) (matching for the inside of the cabin cannot be performed). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .

    NG → GO TO OTHER PROBLEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Engine switch off.
    2. Make sure that the shift lever is in the P position.
    3. Open and close the driver's door.
    4. When the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Steering lock/unlock function operates normally and engine can be started.

      HINT: 

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    OK → END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Delete the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK

      No DTC is output.

      HINT: 

    NG → GO TO  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK

        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off

        HINT: 

    NG → GO TO OTHER PROBLEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in the P position, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        OK

        Engine cranks.

    OK → See step   23 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester screen.
      MAIN BODY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift P signal / ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P
      OFF: Shift position is not P
      -

      OK

      ON (P signal is ON) and OFF (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2281 ("P" signal malfunction) first. Refer to DTC B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction .

    NG → GO TO  DTC B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction  .DTC B2281 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.
      MAIN BODY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light Switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 (Brake signal malfunction) first. Refer to DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction .

    NG → GO TO  DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction  .DTC B2284 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      MAIN BODY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC))
      OFF: Steering is locked (Engine switch off)
      -

      OK

      ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTCs B2285 (Steering lock position signal circuit malfunction) and B2288 (Steering lock signal circuit malfunction) first. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .

    NG → GO TO  DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction  DTC B2285 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).

      OK

      The steering lock is released.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying E58 Main Body ECU Connector
      GTY132151Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E58-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, engine switch held on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2275 (STSW monitor malfunction) first. Refer to DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction .

    NG → GO TO  DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction  DTC B2275 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT ECM (ACCR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying E60 Main Body ECU Connector
      GTY118511Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E60-3 (ACCR) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P position, engine switch is pushed once → on (IG) 0.1 to 0.8 V*1 → Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.

      *1 : Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2276 (ACCR signal circuit malfunction) first. Refer to DTC B2276: ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction .

    NG → GO TO  DTC B2276: ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction  DTC B2276 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying E61 Main Body ECU Connector
      GTY127594Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E61-8 (STR) - Body ground Shift lever P or N position → except P or N position Below 1 V → Pulse generation

    OK → See step   18 

    NG: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the ST CUT relay.
      Fig 5: Identifying ST CUT Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY120775Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2

    NG → REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY144119Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      N 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      Except P and N 4 - 9 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM, MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 7: Identifying Main Body ECU And Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY118422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      B12-62 (NSW) - B36-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-62 (NSW) - E61-8 (STR) Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-62 (NSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (STR2 VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying E58 Main Body ECU Connector
      GTY118509Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E58-6 (STR2) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P or N position, engine switch on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -3.5 V or more.*1

      *1 : Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds when the engine is cracking to start. Disconnect the B12 connector from the ECM before measuring the voltage.

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM - ENGINE ROOM R/B) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 9: Identifying Main Body ECU And ST CUT Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY118512Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E58 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      B12-63 (STAR) - E58-6 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-63 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal - 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-63 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. INSPECT RELAY (ST) 
    1. Remove the starter relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 10: Identifying ST CUT Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY120775Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the starter relay.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG → REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY, PNP SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
      Fig 11: Disconnecting A10 ECM Connector
      GTY118423Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      A10-48 (STA) - ST relay terminal - 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A10-48 (STA) - B36-9 Always Below 1 Ω
      A10-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (ST RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 12: Inspecting Engine Room Relay Block (ST Relay Voltage)
      GTY133111Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal - 5 - Body ground Always 9 to 14 V
      ST relay terminal - 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY, ST RELAY) 

  22. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Reconnect the connectors.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      SMART KEY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code check / ON or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      Electrical key in the cabin

      OK

      OK is displayed on the screen.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the electrical steering lock (steering wheel cannot be unlocked). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .

      If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.

    NG → GO TO  STEERING LOCK SYSTEM  STEERING LOCK SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  23. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      SMART KEY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Start Request Start request signal response / OK or NG OK: Received
      NG: Not received
      -

      OK

      OK (received) and NG (not received) appear on the screen.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  24. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      SMART KEY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code check / OK or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the screen.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the certification ECU or the ID code box.

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  25. INSPECT ID CODE BOX 
    1. Check the input signal waveform.
      Fig 13: Signal Waveform Graph
      GTY118513Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E32-6 (EFIO) and body ground.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Item Condition
        Tool setting 10 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Engine switch on (IG)

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX 

    OK → END 

  26. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Replace the certification ECU.
    2. Perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX