DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B
B → GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Perform the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor with the Techstream and check the heated oxygen sensor status.
Standard voltage
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V
Related DTCs Heated Oxygen Sensor Status A/F Condition and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Go to Step B1S1 B1S2 B2S1 B2S2 N/A L/R L/R L/R L/R Normal None None N/A P0171
P0174L L L L Actual A/F is lean at all cylinders May occur PCV hose, air induction system, fuel pressure, MAF or ECT A P0172
P0175R R R R Actual A/F is rich at all cylinders None Fuel pressure, MAF or ECT P0171 L L L/R L/R Actual A/F is lean at bank 1 May occur Spark plug, ignition system, injector or exhaust gas leak B P0174 L/R L/R L L Actual A/F is lean at bank 2 P0172 R R L/R L/R Actual A/F is rich at bank 1 None Spark plug, ignition system or injector C P0175 L/R L/R R R Actual A/F is rich at bank 2 P0171 L R L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) D P0174 L/R L/R L R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) P0172 R L L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) P0175 L/R L/R R L Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) HINT:
L: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.4 V or less (lean).
R: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.5 V or more (rich).
D → See step 11
C → See step 10
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- Perform the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor with the Techstream and check the heated oxygen sensor status.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp value when the engine is cold and warmed up.
Standard
ECT when the engine is cold: Same as ambient temperature
ECT when the engine is warmed up: 75 to 95°C (167 to 203°F)
NG → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F).
- Read the MAF value at idle RPM.
Standard
MAF at idle RPM: 4.6 to 5.6 g/sec. (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF)
NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
HINT:
If the injectors are malfunctioning, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.
NG → REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the heated oxygen sensor.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω 1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
- Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition H9-1 (HT) - E2-24 (HT1A) Below 1 Ω H9-3 (OX) - E2-30 (OX1A) Below 1 Ω H10-1 (HT) - E4-5 (HT2A) Below 1 Ω H10-3 (OX) - E4-28 (OX2A) Below 1 Ω H9-1 (HT) or E2-24 (HT1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H9-3 (OX) or E2-30 (OX1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H10-1 (HT) or E4-5 (HT2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H10-3 (OX) or E4-28 (OX2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- (b) Switch the tester from normal mode to check mode. Refer to CHECK MODE PROCEDURE .
- (c) Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F).
- (d) Allow the vehicle to run at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 25 seconds or more.
- (e) Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds or more.
- (f) Perform steps (d) and (e) at least 3 times.
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will be illuminated on the multi-information display.
NOTE:If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, you should perform steps (d) and (e).
If you do not have the Techstream, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps (c) and (f), and then perform steps (c) and (f) again.
- (g) Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
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