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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Automatic Transmission System >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input); DTC P0850: Park / Neutral Switch Input Circuit >> Procedure

DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input); DTC P0850: Park / Neutral Switch Input Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the P1 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying P1 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY141827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the park/neutral position switch when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      1 (PL) - 3 (RB) and 6 (L) - 9 (B) P Below 1 Ω
      1 (PL) - 3 (RB) and 6 (L) - 9 (B) Not on P 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RL) - 3 (RB) R Below 1 Ω
      2 (RL) - 3 (RB) Not on R 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (RB) - 5 (NL) and 6 (L) - 9 (B) N Below 1 Ω
      3 (RB) - 5 (NL) and 6 (L) - 9 (B) Not on N 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, S, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      3 (RB) - 7 (DL) Not on D, S, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the T29 switch connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying T29 Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY145520Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      3 - 7 S, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      3 - 7 Not on S, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BATTERY) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
      Fig 3: Identifying E3 And E5 Connector Terminals
      GTY145522Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      E3-4 (NSW) - Body ground P or N Below 1 V
      E3-4 (NSW) - Body ground Not P or N 11 to 14 V
      E3-6 (P) - Body ground P 11 to 14 V
      E3-6 (P) - Body ground Not on P Below 1 V
      E3-32 (N) - Body ground N 11 to 14 V
      E3-32 (N) - Body ground Not on N Below 1 V
      E3-8 (R) - Body ground R 11 to 14 V*
      E3-8 (R) - Body ground Not on R Below 1 V
      E3-9 (D) - Body ground D or S 11 to 14 V
      E3-9 (D) - Body ground Not on D or S Below 1 V
      E5-9 (S) - Body ground S, "+" or "-" 11 to 14 V
      E5-9 (S) - Body ground Not on S, "+" or "-" Below 1 V

      HINT: 

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE ECM