DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input); DTC P0850: Park / Neutral Switch Input Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the P1 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the park/neutral position switch when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 1 (PL) - 3 (RB) and 6 (L) - 9 (B) P Below 1 Ω 1 (PL) - 3 (RB) and 6 (L) - 9 (B) Not on P 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RL) - 3 (RB) R Below 1 Ω 2 (RL) - 3 (RB) Not on R 10 kΩ or higher 3 (RB) - 5 (NL) and 6 (L) - 9 (B) N Below 1 Ω 3 (RB) - 5 (NL) and 6 (L) - 9 (B) Not on N 10 kΩ or higher 3 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, S, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω 3 (RB) - 7 (DL) Not on D, S, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the T29 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 3 - 7 S, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω 3 - 7 Not on S, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BATTERY)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition E3-4 (NSW) - Body ground P or N Below 1 V E3-4 (NSW) - Body ground Not P or N 11 to 14 V E3-6 (P) - Body ground P 11 to 14 V E3-6 (P) - Body ground Not on P Below 1 V E3-32 (N) - Body ground N 11 to 14 V E3-32 (N) - Body ground Not on N Below 1 V E3-8 (R) - Body ground R 11 to 14 V* E3-8 (R) - Body ground Not on R Below 1 V E3-9 (D) - Body ground D or S 11 to 14 V E3-9 (D) - Body ground Not on D or S Below 1 V E5-9 (S) - Body ground S, "+" or "-" 11 to 14 V E5-9 (S) - Body ground Not on S, "+" or "-" Below 1 V HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE ECM