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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0340)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure

DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    4. Read the values.

      OK

      Same value as the actual IAT

      Result

      Intake Air Temperature Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or more B
      OK (same as present temperature) C

      HINT: 

      If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
    GTY141450Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminal THA and E2 of the MAF meter's wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      OK

      Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals THA Of E4 ECM And E2 Of E2 ECM Connector
    GTY142041Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminal THA of the E4 ECM connector and terminal E2 of the E2 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, perform a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      OK

      Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more

    NG → REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter M1 Connector
    GTY128098Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value.

      OK

      Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS OR ECM) 
    Fig 4: Identifying E2 & E4 ECM Connectors
    GTY145260Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      OK

      Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR