DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the values.
OK
Same value as the actual IAT
Result
Intake Air Temperature Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (same as present temperature) C HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminal THA and E2 of the MAF meter's wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
OK
Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminal THA of the E4 ECM connector and terminal E2 of the E2 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, perform a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
OK
Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more
NG → REPLACE ECM
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
OK
Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS OR ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value.
OK
Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)
NG → REPLACE ECM
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR