DTC B1233: Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit on Passenger Door; DTC B1234: Jam Protection Pulse Switch Circuit on Passenger Door: Procedure
- CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not erased A DTC is erased B HINT:
If the DTC is erased, it is possible that the multiplex network door ECU front RH incorrectly detected this DTC previously.
B → END
A: Go to next step
- Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.
- RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR
- Reset the power window regulator motor. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Check if the power window AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally.
OK
AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally.
OK → END
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LIMIT SWITCH)
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the limit switch.MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition LIMIT SW Jam protection limit switch / ON or OFF ON: Jam protection limit switch operates
OFF: Jam protection limit switch does not operateOK
ON (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on screen.
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
NG: Go to next step
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the limit switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition P11-10 (LMT) - P16-4 (LMT) Below 1 Ω P11-21 (PLS) - P16-3 (PLS) Below 1 Ω P11-11 (SGND) - P16-5 (E) Below 1 Ω P11-10 (LMT) or P16-4 (LMT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-21 (PLS) or P16-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-11 (SGND) or P16-5 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front RH with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that a DTC is not output.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
OK → END (ECU DEFECTIVE)