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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Power Window Control System >> DTC B1233: Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit on Passenger Door; DTC B1234: Jam Protection Pulse Switch Circuit on Passenger Door >> Procedure

DTC B1233: Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit on Passenger Door; DTC B1234: Jam Protection Pulse Switch Circuit on Passenger Door: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION 
    1. Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not erased A
      DTC is erased B

      HINT: 

      If the DTC is erased, it is possible that the multiplex network door ECU front RH incorrectly detected this DTC previously.

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR 
    1. Reset the power window regulator motor. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
    2. Check if the power window AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally.

      OK

      AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally.

    OK → END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LIMIT SWITCH) 
    1. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the limit switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH

      Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition
      LIMIT SW Jam protection limit switch / ON or OFF ON: Jam protection limit switch operates
      OFF: Jam protection limit switch does not operate

      OK

      ON (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on screen.

    OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying P11 And P16 Connector Terminals
    GTY132030Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P11-10 (LMT) - P16-4 (LMT) Below 1 Ω
      P11-21 (PLS) - P16-3 (PLS) Below 1 Ω
      P11-11 (SGND) - P16-5 (E) Below 1 Ω
      P11-10 (LMT) or P16-4 (LMT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P11-21 (PLS) or P16-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P11-11 (SGND) or P16-5 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 
    1. Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front RH with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that a DTC is not output.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 

    OK → END (ECU DEFECTIVE)