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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Wireless Door Lock Control System >> Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative >> Procedure

Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative: Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 

    OK

    Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switches.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → SYSTEM IS OK 

  2. CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES 
    1. Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK

      Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check standard LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK and LUGGAGE switch operation.
      NOTE:

      Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY 

  4. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.

    NG → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK → END 

  5. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      OK

      Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

    NG → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode on the Techstream.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the Techstream main switch ON.

        HINT: 

        Please refer to the Techstream operator's manual for further details.

    2. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key in the previous step, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition key OFF). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds returning the ignition switch to OFF again in the previous step, perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.
        NOTE:

        If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.

        HINT: 

        • Turning the ignition switch to ON will end self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer sound. Compare the buzzer sound to the illustration.
      Fig 1: Buzzer Output Blinking Pattern
      GTY119717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      Buzzer sound should be same as illustration.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by listening to the wireless door lock buzzer.
      Fig 2: Buzzer Diagnosis Outputs Blinking Pattern
      GTY128001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      RESULT:

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waves (buzzer sound patterns) for LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK or LUGGAGE switches are output A
      Unmatching recognition code is output and buzzer is ON B
      No diagnosis outputs are present and buzzer is OFF C

    C → See step   9 

    B → REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.

      OK

      Recognition code can be registered.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → SYSTEM IS OK 

  9. CHECK RESPONSE OF INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Prepare a new or functioning door control transmitter from the same vehicle model. Press and hold a switch on the transmitter and check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK

      Unmatching recognition code is output.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY 

  10. REPLACE INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY 
    1. After replacing the inner rear view mirror, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.

    NG → REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU 

    OK → END 

  11. INPUT METHOD OF SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    RESULT:

    Result Proceed to
    Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode works A
    Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode does not work B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying T7 ECU Connector
    GTY138195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the T7 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage

      Standard resistance 

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      T7-1 (+B) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      T7-20 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RECEIVER - ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying I19 Mirror Connector Terminals
    GTY150655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the I19 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the T7 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      I19-10 (DATA) - T7-29 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      I19-9 (RSSI) - T7-30 (RSSI) Below 1 Ω
      I19-5 (+5) - T7-15 (RCO) Below 1 Ω
      I19-8 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      I19-10 (DATA) or T7-29 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      I19-9 (RSSI) or T7-30 (RSSI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      I19-5 (+5) or T7-15 (RCO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    Fig 5: Identifying I19 Receiver Connector Terminals
    GTY133930Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Reconnect the I19 connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I19-10 (DATA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
      I19-10 (DATA) - Body ground Ignition switch off, all doors closed and transmitter switch pressed Pulse generation

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU