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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0451) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure

DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0* C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.

    C → See step   5 

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of C3 Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    GTY147483Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C3 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C3-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    Fig 2: Inspecting Mass Air Flow Meter
    GTY137471Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Inspect the MAF meter.
      1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        OK

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        2 (E2G) - 3 (VG)
        • Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 (+B) - 2 (E2G)
        • Air blown into the MAF meter
        Voltage fluctuates
        NOTE:

        While using the battery during inspection, do not bring the positive and negative tester probes too close to each other as a short circuit may occur.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of C3 MAF Meter And C53 ECM Connectors
    GTY147978Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  6. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      3. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
      Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of C3 MAF Meter Connector
      GTY147720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-1 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-1 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  9. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of C3 MAF Meter And C53 ECM Connectors
    GTY147978Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Terminals Of C3 MAF Meter Connector
    GTY134159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-2 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   12 

  12. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL