DTC 5-2: Airbag Signal Communication Error: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (BLINKING PATTERN)
- Turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds.
- Check for the DTC again and wait for 20 seconds. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC 5-2 is not output.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 6
- CHECK SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
- Check for DTC using the Techstream. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC related to supplemental restraint system output A No DTC output B
A → See step 7
B: Go to next step
- Check for DTC using the Techstream. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE ECU ASSEMBLY - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 90 seconds.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:- After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Disconnect the P2 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E47 airbag sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P2-16 (GSW) - E47-24 (GSW3) Always Below 1 Ω P2-16 (GSW) or E47-24 (GSW3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 90 seconds.
- REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU ASSEMBLY TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY
NEXT → See step 5
- PERFORM REGISTRATION. Refer to REGISTRATION
- CLEAR HISTORIC DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
- GO TO SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING