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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> LEXUS Link System (Diagnostic Codes) >> LEXUS Link System >> DTC 5-2: Airbag Signal Communication Error >> Procedure

DTC 5-2: Airbag Signal Communication Error: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (BLINKING PATTERN) 
    1. Turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds.
    3. Check for the DTC again and wait for 20 seconds. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC 5-2 is not output.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   6 

  2. CHECK SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 
    1. Check for DTC using the Techstream. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC related to supplemental restraint system output A
      No DTC output B

    A → See step   7 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE ECU ASSEMBLY - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying P2 And E47 Connector Terminal
    GTY131834Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and wait for 90 seconds.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

      NOTE:
      • After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      • When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
    2. Disconnect the P2 ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the E47 airbag sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P2-16 (GSW) - E47-24 (GSW3) Always Below 1 Ω
      P2-16 (GSW) or E47-24 (GSW3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR THEN CLEAR HISTORIC DTC 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE TELEPHONE ECU ASSEMBLY TOGETHER WITH MAYDAY BATTERY 

    NEXT → See step   5 

  5. PERFORM REGISTRATION. Refer to  REGISTRATION 
  6. CLEAR HISTORIC DTC. Refer to  DTC CHECK / CLEAR 
  7. GO TO SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING